KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Einheitsangebot

English translation: standard offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einheitsangebot
English translation:standard offer
Entered by: kenbe

14:24 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Einheitsangebot
This appears in a text that describes the restructuring of a product range offered by a holiday company.

Context:
Die bereits vor Ort bestehenden Dienstleistungs- und Freizeitangebote werden bis zum Jahr 2008 weiter ausgebaut. „Mit diesem Ansatz verabschieden wir uns von einem ***Einheitsangebot*** und orientieren uns noch stärker an der Individualität unserer Partner“

Attempts so far:
I know what it means but can't find the right words yet. My working translation is "one-size-fits-all offer" or the somewhat cumbersome "uniformity of range of products and services".

Can anybody help? Thanks
kenbe
standard offer
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody for your good answers. I will join the happy throng of agreers as "Standard" is of course a very neat solution, with "move away from providing uniform facilities/services" coming a close second.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8standard offer
Nicole Schnell
5 +1we move away from providing uniform facilities / servicestransatgees
3"combined offer"
CathyBermingham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"combined offer"


Explanation:
suggestion..or an "inclusive offer" or "all inclusive offer"

CathyBermingham
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
standard offer


Explanation:
Another option.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody for your good answers. I will join the happy throng of agreers as "Standard" is of course a very neat solution, with "move away from providing uniform facilities/services" coming a close second.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Armin!

agree  David Moore: ...in which they offer the same (type of) package to all destinations
6 mins
  -> Exactly. Thank you, David!

agree  Alison Jenner
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Alison!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That was my spontaneous idea, too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Brigitte!

agree  Frosty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frosty!

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia!

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca!

agree  Vere Barzilai: standard offer is just right
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vez!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we move away from providing uniform facilities / services


Explanation:
I think this fits the fairly formal tone of the piece you have quoted.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wulf-Dieter Krüger: we move away from the standard package to
1 hr