KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Luftplatte

English translation: sun deck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftplatte
English translation:sun deck
Entered by: xxxvesparosa

21:25 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
German term or phrase: Luftplatte
It's a list of hotel facilities: Sauna, Solarium, Fitnessraum, Erlebnishallenbad, Luftplatte,Springquell...
xxxvesparosa
sun deck
Explanation:
In US hotels or large apt. buildings, is an usually fenced in outdoor area (often on top of the building (rooftop sun deck) where one sits in deckchairs for quiet moments and/or relaxation.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sun deckgangels
3outside platform, fresh-air platform
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside platform, fresh-air platform


Explanation:
hope this helps a little

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sun deck


Explanation:
In US hotels or large apt. buildings, is an usually fenced in outdoor area (often on top of the building (rooftop sun deck) where one sits in deckchairs for quiet moments and/or relaxation.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thanks! :-)