KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Outdoor-Touristen

English translation: outdoor enthusiasts


09:28 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Travel book
German term or phrase: Outdoor-Touristen
I feel like there out to be a simple translation for this horrible piece of denglish, but I can't put my finger on it. It's not just adventurous types because it also includes golf, fishing etc. The text is from a travel book about Patagonia. TIA for any help.

"Mittelpunkt dieses chilenischen Gebietes mit seinem sieben Seen ist der Lago Villarrica mit den im Sommer stark frequentierten Orten Pucon und Villarrica. Hier treffen sich **Outdoor-Touristen**, zum Rafting, zum Baden im See, zum Fischen, Reiten, Golfen oder um den 2.840 m hohen Vulkan Villarrica zu besteigen."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:outdoor enthusiasts
Explanation:
I think this is what we'd actually call them. No real need for the "touriust" bit.
http://www.outdoorhits.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-24 09:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose "recreational tourists" would also be an option.

"The fragile natural environment was at risk
from the constant presence of campers, hikers, surfers and other recreational tourists."
http://www4.ncsu.edu/~twallace/Rettig.PDF
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks Francis, and everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10outdoor enthusiastsxxxFrancis Lee
4 +3outdoor tourists
Günther Toussaint
3hardy touristsLancashireman
5 -2Outdoor tourist attractions and activities/Activity holidays/Outdoor attractionsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outdoor tourists


Explanation:
what's wrong with "outdoor tourists" (in ENGLISH!)?
In German it's a different story...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2006-10-24 09:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an accentuation would be "outdoor enthusiasts"

Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja K: I like 'outdoor enthusiasts'
15 mins
  -> thx, Tanja, but I should have stated it as answer, not as comment :-(

agree  Lancashireman: I also like 'outdoor enthusiasts'. 'Outdoor types' might also fit.
8 hrs
  -> thx, Andrew

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Ich kann mir nicht vorstellen, dass Francis versucht hat, dir die Punkte zu "klauen". Und die Zeitangaben, wer wann was gepostet hat, sind (nach meiner Erfahrung) SEHR UNGEFÄHR (sprich ungenau). ;-)
21 hrs
  -> ja, hast natürlich recht, nur kam mir auch sofort "enthusiasts" in den Sinn, hätte ich also eine 2. Antwort gepostet statt eines Kommentars, würden wir diese Diskussion nicht führen, stimmts? ;-)

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: As you see this as a race, bear in mind that if you'd a) posted a new answer b) bothered to find and post a reference, this would've taken more time. Und wenn dir "enthusiasts" wirklich sofort einfiel, wieso war deine erste Antwort "outdoor tourists"?
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Outdoor tourist attractions and activities/Activity holidays/Outdoor attractions


Explanation:
BBC - Somerset - Entertainment and Leisure - Outdoor tourist ...
Outdoor tourist attractions in Somerset. Below you'll find details of some of the things you can do outdoors in the county. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/somerset/content/articles/2005/02/03/outdoor_... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC - North West Wales Outdoors - Outdoor attractions
Your guide to outdoor places to visit and attractions for locals and tourists, ... This region is well supplied with a great variety or tourist attractions, ...
www.bbc.co.uk/wales/northwest/outdoors/features/attractions... - 36k - 22 Oct 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Monterey California Tourist Attractions & Outdoor Activities
Monterey California is the perfect location for a California Vacation Holiday! There are numerous fishing, golfing, wine tasting, biking, and horseback ...
www.monterey.com/mcP/loneoaklodge/otherActivities.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Attractions
For a family day out with a difference, Taff Valley Activity Centre offers an ... Other adventure activities on offer include caving, gorge scrambling, ...
www.caerphilly.gov.uk/visiting/attractions/index.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Activity Holidays Scotland
Activity holidays and things to do in Scotland guide, by VisitScotland - The Official Scottish Tourist Information Website.
www.visitscotland.com/sightsandactivities/Activities/?view=... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: "Tourist attractions" treffen sich zum Baden, Fischen, Reiten, usw?
6 mins

disagree  Lancashireman: Best not to click on CL5 because this means 'Highest - I am sure'. Unfortunately this answer refers to 'attractions' rather than the people who visit them. (I thought that Google skims had been banned?)
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
outdoor enthusiasts


Explanation:
I think this is what we'd actually call them. No real need for the "touriust" bit.
http://www.outdoorhits.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-24 09:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose "recreational tourists" would also be an option.

"The fragile natural environment was at risk
from the constant presence of campers, hikers, surfers and other recreational tourists."
http://www4.ncsu.edu/~twallace/Rettig.PDF

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks Francis, and everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: a nice alternative
2 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg
7 mins

agree  Tanja K
9 mins

agree  Martina Höppner
13 mins

agree  Lesley Burgon
25 mins

agree  tanyazst
41 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

agree  M-A-Z
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs

disagree  Günther Toussaint: I am not amused! To sell that as your own idea...
6 hrs
  -> That's bad manners, Günther. It was the first thing that occured to me - at a time when the only thing you had written was "outdoor tourist". Plus I at least took the time (!) to provide a reference. Surely it's about reasoning, not a race?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardy tourists


Explanation:
This version keeps the 'tourists' but ditches the problematic 'outdoors'

Only a few hardy tourists currently travel the 25 miles of rough track to Bokor.
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2005/11...
Hardy tourists risk terrorist attack to watch gorillas in the dangerous forests of Uganda.
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1571/is_29_15/ai_...
Julian and his wife Elizabeth were hardy tourists who transversed the globe several times.
http://www.decordova.org/Decordova/info/about.html

3 of over 900 google hits for complete phrase.

Alternatively 'outdoor types' (see comment to GT's answer)


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126