KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

City-Flitzer

English translation: city hoppers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:City-Flitzer
English translation:city hoppers
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

12:29 Oct 28, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: City-Flitzer
Aus dem Winterflugplan eines Flughafens:
Aber auch City-Flitzer kommen auf ihre Kosten – und hier gibt es neben Flügen nach London, Göteborg, Friedrichshafen, Frankfurt etc. auch etwas Neues: Dreimal die Woche einen Direktflug nach Berlin.
silvia glatzhofer
city hoppers
Explanation:
methinks
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
The moment I clicked on the "Send" button I had the same idea. So I am closing early. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3city hoppersxxxCMJ_Trans
3City breakersTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
city hoppers


Explanation:
methinks

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
The moment I clicked on the "Send" button I had the same idea. So I am closing early. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yo
0 min

agree  TRANSRAPID: Thought of that one too......
1 min

agree  writeaway: nothing like getting real native Englisch feedback, is there?
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
City breakers


Explanation:
JAS

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish