KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Parlament-Bestuhlung

English translation: classroom seating


11:52 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Seating arrangement
German term or phrase: Parlament-Bestuhlung
Options for seminar seating.

"Parlament" or "U Tafel" (horseshoe?) are on offer.

There are plenty of hits for "parliament seating arrangements" but - like e.g. the word "Imprint" - they inevitably point to German sites. What it looks like seems to be: http://www.landtag-bw.de/en/9.html

This: http://www.fredgleeck.com/marketing_seminars_and_workshops/g... throws up a few options in the first paragraph, but I'm not fully satisfied.

Theatre style?

TIA
Textklick
English translation:classroom seating
Explanation:
Ich kenne Parlamentbestuhlung als folgendes:

http://www.cms.consisto.it/concms/aspupload/gruenerbaum.it/e...

Die Anordnung entspricht also in etwa einem Klassenzimmer. Dementsprechend verwendet diese Seite "classroom seating", vielleicht wäre das eine Möglichkeit:

http://www.tcf.frankfurt.de/cms/tourismussuite/en/conference...

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="Classroom seating"&meta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-19 12:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The Hilton in New York calls it "classroom" as well: http://www.hilton.com/en/hi/hotels/meeting_room_search.jhtml...
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
The "Ayes" have it. Thanks to all and especially Brigitte/Steffen for pointing out the relevant hotel chain aspect and the HP v. Bundestag consideration. Pray forgive my (ahem!) heinous hyphenization. And a loud raspberry to the valiant contributor to hid their twice-amended contribution and fled, claiming to have been misled by me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Comment - not for grading
Steffen Walter
2 +6classroom seatingJalapeno
3 +2fan-shaped seating arrangementLancashireman
4chairs in rows
Alison Schwitzgebel
4parliamentary seating
swisstell
4 -1semi-circular seating arrangement
Tim Jenkins
2lecture theatre (auditorium) seating
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chairs in rows


Explanation:


"First Floor Ballroom/Multipurpose Rooms:
Rooms Size in Feet Layouts Capacities
170, 171, 172 79' x 50' Chairs in Rows 340
170, 171, 172 79' x 50' Banquet Rounds 250
173 79' x 50' Chairs in Rows 316
173 79' x 41' Banquet Rounds 225
Multipurpose Space (all four rooms together) 79' x 189' Chairs in Rows 1600
Multipurpose Space (all four rooms together) 79' x 189' Banquet Rounds 1000
Features: Large projection screens, built-in wireless audio system, Internet access, Carpeted Floor, 35' ceiling height, windows with shades, 400 amp dedicated electric service for events. "


    Reference: http://www.slu.edu/events/multipurpose.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parliamentary seating


Explanation:
the speakers's or chairman's row facing the general seating rows.


You'll find plenty of entries both under the above and the German designation in ASK or in GOOGLE

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tim Jenkins: the references relate almost entirely to German sites
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lecture theatre (auditorium) seating


Explanation:
... Retractable or telescopic Platforms, Lecture Theatre Seating or Theatre Seating. ... of retractable and lecture theatre seating giving complete continuity of ...www.auditoria-services.com/mainpage_theatre.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-19 12:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.auditoria-services.com/mainpage_theatre.htm

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BrigitteHilgner: Sorry, no - because theatre seating does not leave room for tables. // Yes, I know, but: having checked some hotel websites I found that this term is used for arrangements without desks/tables.
20 mins
  -> but in a lecture theatre you can have desks

agree  xxxAnna Blackab: I regularly give training sessions (in the UK) and this commonly used when all chairs face the front (regardless of presence of desks)
1 hr
  -> thanks, that is also my experience :-)!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
semi-circular seating arrangement


Explanation:
this googles much better for English speaking, rather than German websites.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: This was a speculative ansewr: CL4??
5 days
  -> Not at all Francis! At the time I was looking for an easily understandable alternative to parliamentary seating.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fan-shaped seating arrangement


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2hcoa7

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: I second that
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann. Following the input below, it looks like your own original proposal may have come closer after all!

agree  Klaus Knoppe: ging nur nicht ganz klar aus der Dikussion hervor. Beste URL dazu (aus dem Forum, merci): http://www.konferenztechnik.de/lexikon/b/bestuhlung.html
38 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comment - not for grading


Explanation:
In terms of the meaning of the German, the "parlamentarische Bestuhlung" or "Parlament-Bestuhlung" offered for seminars/conferences need NOT necessarily be semi-circular or fan-shaped, as suggested above (and unlike the seating in real parliaments).

When I organised the Berlin conference last year, the hotel people also offered the "parlamentarische Bestuhlung" as one of the options, which is nothing else than rows of chairs with tables in front (arranged in a strictly "linear" fashion). So "classroom seating" sounds like being a strong contender here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jalapeno: Stimmt. Ich würde sogar sagen, Halbkreis und Fächer sind eher selten gemeint.
4 mins
  -> Richtig, im Kontext Konferenz-/Seminarbestuhlung auf jeden Fall.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Genau. Man muss auch bedenken, dass Parlamentsräume grundverschieden aussehen (vgl. das House of Commons mit dem Bundestag).
44 mins
  -> Auch richtig.

agree  TonyTK: Another good contribution. I never cease to be amazed at how people like yourself and Kim can amass so many points and yet still always provide well-argued suggestions. Chapeau.
1 hr
  -> Well, in this case it was easy, drawing from first-hand experience...

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Gets an 'A' for effort. ;-)
20 hrs

neutral  Klaus Knoppe: tricky wirds nur, wenn der Kunde gebeten wird anzugeben, ob er "classroom-style or conference-style seating" möchte. Watt dann?
38 days
  -> Wieso? Da gibt's ja wohl nen Unterschied -> http://www.jimmysgrill.com/roomsetup.html

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
classroom seating


Explanation:
Ich kenne Parlamentbestuhlung als folgendes:

http://www.cms.consisto.it/concms/aspupload/gruenerbaum.it/e...

Die Anordnung entspricht also in etwa einem Klassenzimmer. Dementsprechend verwendet diese Seite "classroom seating", vielleicht wäre das eine Möglichkeit:

http://www.tcf.frankfurt.de/cms/tourismussuite/en/conference...

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="Classroom seating"&meta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-19 12:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The Hilton in New York calls it "classroom" as well: http://www.hilton.com/en/hi/hotels/meeting_room_search.jhtml...

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
The "Ayes" have it. Thanks to all and especially Brigitte/Steffen for pointing out the relevant hotel chain aspect and the HP v. Bundestag consideration. Pray forgive my (ahem!) heinous hyphenization. And a loud raspberry to the valiant contributor to hid their twice-amended contribution and fled, claiming to have been misled by me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "classroom seating" is an expression frequently used by hotel chains - this includes tables (while theatre seating/lecture seating does not).
32 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd tend to agree here on the basis of my experience with organising the Berlin ProZ.com conference last year.
35 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Now that it's clear what is meant (ahem!), this now appears the right option: http://www.meetingscoach.com/lingo.cfm?view=all
51 mins

agree  TonyTK: Looks like this has to be it.
2 hrs

agree  Cetacea
4 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
8 hrs