KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

verstärktes Engagement anregen

English translation: encourage increased involvement/commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verstärktes Engagement anregen
English translation:encourage increased involvement/commitment
Entered by: Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer

22:19 Mar 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: verstärktes Engagement anregen
Für ein noch umfassenderes Marketing rund um die UEFA EURO 2008™ in den Fußball-Kernmärkten hat sich die österreichische Bundesregierung im aktuellen Regierungsübereinkommen zu einer Unterstützung der UEFA EURO 2008™ bekannt – so sind für dieses Großereignis seitens des Bundes 6 Millionen Euro vorgesehen. ***Darüber hinaus wird ein verstärktes Engagement der vier austragenden Bundesländer bzw. Host Cities/Austragungsstätten im Ausmaß von 6 Millionen Euro angeregt. *** Any help with clarifying what this latter sentence is trying to say is greatly appreciated! Thanks, LWS
Lydia Wazir
Austria
encourage increased involvement
Explanation:
As far as I can see, this sentence means that the federal government of Austria is willing to spend 6 Mio Euro on the UEFA 2008 and that the government is encouraging the four hosting states/host cities to spend additional 6 Mio Euro in state funding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 23:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commitment might actually be a better word. *encourage increased commitment*
Selected response from:

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks! LWS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4encourage increased involvement
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3a range of measures by the federal government is in place to encourage pledges from the local budget
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
encourage increased involvement


Explanation:
As far as I can see, this sentence means that the federal government of Austria is willing to spend 6 Mio Euro on the UEFA 2008 and that the government is encouraging the four hosting states/host cities to spend additional 6 Mio Euro in state funding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 23:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commitment might actually be a better word. *encourage increased commitment*

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks! LWS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or a *stronger* commitment
3 hrs

agree  Diana Loos: Perhaps you could make it more specific: "encourage increased/stronger financial commitment/involvement"???
9 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or just: wants to see (a) greater financial commitment ... (it's obvious that the gov. has stated this)
9 hrs

agree  Damian Harrison
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a range of measures by the federal government is in place to encourage pledges from the local budget


Explanation:
OR local authorities to pledge a total of..., which is in excess of the amount originally planned

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian