KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Genussregion

English translation: destination for discerning holidaymakers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Genussregion
English translation:destination for discerning holidaymakers
Entered by: James Murphy

16:48 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Genussregion
Hotel website in Austria.
Describing the region where the hotel is located as a "Genussregion".

I've seen Genussregion as far as food is concerned, but the phrase goes on to add in nature, culture and sport making this area an unrivalled "Genussregion".

I thought of simply using "holiday destination", but that leaves out the entire connotation of Genuss.

Any thoughts?
James Murphy
Ireland
mecca for holidaymakers
Explanation:
This is aimed at tourists, right?`
You could even say "paradise", but I'd say "mecca" is the ideal word here.
Can you tell us where the term crops up?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-06 17:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- a mecca for connoisseurs of cultural, culinary and - erm, other - delights ...
(the latter being a commonly used term here - unlike the vague-sounding "delightful")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-06 17:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet again I spend time on an answer only to find a colleague suggest something similar in the meantime!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 19:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, for you, I and Mr. Swift it might be out - but try Googling "mecca for tourists". This is, after all, aimed at visitors to Austria, right?
Anyway, I did add "mecca for connoisseurs ..." And then there's always "paradise" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-07 07:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really fail to see how "mecca" could be misinterpreted when the rest of the text makes it clear this is about discriminating tastes rather than debauchery:

... have golden sandy beaches set against a backdrop of the Great Dividing Range making them a mecca for tourists all year round.
http://www.interbed.com.au/nav/nswbandb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-07 13:17:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that's sort of embarrassing. The "discerning" bit was TonyTK's inspiration, after all ... Re-open and (assuming he can be bothered to post an answer) regrade, by all means.
More importantly, James: it's Francis with an "is". But let's just leave it at "Frank" in future ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
FrancIs, awarding you the points as TonyTK seems to be missing in action!
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mecca for holidaymakersxxxFrancis Lee
2 +5holiday region for connoisseurs
Jonathan MacKerron
3(holiday) region of pure enjoyment
Bernhard Sulzer
3"Genuss Region"
Erin Zauner
3delightful place/region
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delightful place/region


Explanation:
or
attractive resort

Anything along these lines?

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Wouldn't that simply be "entzückend" o.ä.?
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
holiday region for connoisseurs


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-06 17:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better = holiday destination for connoisseurs

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: that is a good suggestion, like it. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  casper: 'holiday destination for connoisseurs'
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: see my note above.
10 hrs

agree  Austrianlassie
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Genuss Region"


Explanation:
with an explanation, such as: (an Austrian government initiative to promote regional food specialities)
Although there is no direct English translation of the website www.genuss-region.at, I did come across a very unfortunate translation on the Lebensministerium website that described this as a "consumption region" - sounds like a great place to pick up a good old fashioned case of TB!


    Reference: http://www.genuss-region.at
Erin Zauner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the effort Erin, I had come across that website, but that refers specifically to gourmet regions, I want to expand on that to include sport/adventure etc... And to agree with Allegrotrans it means nothing to an English speaker.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: What a brilliant find! Hut ab! Took me breath away and left me gasping. Only reinforces my point to Francis. ;-)
4 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: It conveys NOTHING to an English speaker
35 mins

agree  Lancashireman: I don't think the ‘Do not translate’ mantra works this time but will click on ‘agree’ just to cancel out the humourless ‘disagree’ above.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(holiday) region of pure enjoyment


Explanation:
or: number 1 holiday region (destination)


Links:

http://www.bayern.by/portal/frontend.php?lang=en
Bavaria - Germany's number 1 holiday region

http://www.livevalencia.com/polaris.php
Situated in Murcia, an area that boasts over 253 kilometres of pure editerranean country side. ... It makes this region an ideal place for enjoyment and leisure.

http://root.riskommunal.net/gemeinde/bergimdrautal/gemeindea...
In between the village of Berg and the Drautal Valley you will discover a holiday region of pure enjoyment. Restore your energy reserves surrounded by the diverse countryside of the Carinthian Drautal valley – from the natural river landscapes, bursting with wildlife to the glorious mountaintops. Discover genuine hospitality, especially towards families, great opportunities for a wide range of sports, enchanting scenery and a perfect rural countryside far away from the hustle and bustle of city life.

http://www.tiscover.at/at/guide/55273at,en,SCH1/objectId,RGN...
just enjoy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-07 03:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genuss hier I think simply means it's


the perfect place to enjoy your vacation.

also:
the perfect holiday destination or


the number 1 destination for

holdiday joy/enjoyment or
holiday fun


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-07 03:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo corr.: holiday joy (but forget about that, it sounds too much like Christmas celebration)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-07 03:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the perfect/unrivaled/number 1 region/place to savor your vacation/holiday


http://alpseurope.com/
welcome to the Alps, which offer the best of all worlds: breathtaking scenery unfolds before your eyes, unspoiled nature is everywhere you turn, and yet you can savor all the comforts of modern life. Bustling cities offer a vibrant cultural scene, gourmet restaurants provide outstanding culinary experiences and state of the art spa and wellness facilities allow you to relax and renew your energy. Or discover the richness of the Alps by walking through quaint villages, taking part in local traditions and reveling in the hospitality of the people. Whatever your preferences, a vacation in the Alps is certain to revive your spirits and will make you want to come back for more.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mecca for holidaymakers


Explanation:
This is aimed at tourists, right?`
You could even say "paradise", but I'd say "mecca" is the ideal word here.
Can you tell us where the term crops up?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-06 17:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- a mecca for connoisseurs of cultural, culinary and - erm, other - delights ...
(the latter being a commonly used term here - unlike the vague-sounding "delightful")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-06 17:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet again I spend time on an answer only to find a colleague suggest something similar in the meantime!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 19:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, for you, I and Mr. Swift it might be out - but try Googling "mecca for tourists". This is, after all, aimed at visitors to Austria, right?
Anyway, I did add "mecca for connoisseurs ..." And then there's always "paradise" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-07 07:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really fail to see how "mecca" could be misinterpreted when the rest of the text makes it clear this is about discriminating tastes rather than debauchery:

... have golden sandy beaches set against a backdrop of the Great Dividing Range making them a mecca for tourists all year round.
http://www.interbed.com.au/nav/nswbandb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-07 13:17:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that's sort of embarrassing. The "discerning" bit was TonyTK's inspiration, after all ... Re-open and (assuming he can be bothered to post an answer) regrade, by all means.
More importantly, James: it's Francis with an "is". But let's just leave it at "Frank" in future ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
FrancIs, awarding you the points as TonyTK seems to be missing in action!
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agree with Andrew, Mecca seems a bit outdated, and does indeed make you think of drunken abandon at a beach resort. Thanks

Asker: Yes, I'd agree, I wasn't sure how to give him the points, as he did suggest it, but it was in your answer. I'll re-open for the day and if TonyTK wants the credit he can submit an answer. "Frank", sincere apologies for the "e" instead of the "i"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "mecca for discerning holidaymkers"? Otherwise it makes me think of drunken Brits and wet T-shirt contests.
22 mins
  -> "discerning" - yes, top suggestion there, Tony. And I think we'd all like to banish any thoughts of Brits in wet T-shirts unless there's a solar eclipse, right?

agree  earthreptile
40 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
43 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: I’m not sure that you can use the name ‘Mecca’ in this sense any more. It sounds like a throwback to a pre-PC era. Quite apart from the danger that it could attract a fatwah. // OK for I providing the original text contains the word ‘anspruchsvoll’.
1 hr
  -> Howz about "discerning holidaymakers"? (i.e. no Koran-burning Brits alllowed)/ You disappoint me with your word-for-word approach, Andrew. "Genuss-" can range from drunken hedonism to discerning (cultural) tastes. "Connoissuers" on its own is vague, nöh?

neutral  Textklick: Kick out the Mecca but do something with the "discerning" and I might agree. "Urlaubsspass, Hüttengaudi, Genuss" etc. I don't think Googling tourism Austria is a good idea. I'd even say God (or Allah) forbid!
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: I like the "discerning" bit (having discerned on the various suggestions)
4 hrs