KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

brisant

English translation: a hot topic or burning issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:brisant
English translation:a hot topic or burning issue
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:24 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: brisant
"Diese Zustände haben sich über mehrere Jahrzehnte hingezogen – einmal war es ***brisant***, dann wieder weniger ***brisant***, weil die Finanzierung wieder einmal geplatzt ist. Und gerade junge Hofübernehmer sind in der Zeit wo sie investieren wollten und auch gekonnt hätten, einfach an dieser Tatsache gescheitert, dass es eigentlich niemanden gegeben hat, der das noch unterstützt hat - mit Ausnahme der eigenen Familie. Das hat eigentlich auch dazu geführt, dass das Tal sehr vernachlässigt wurde. Und in der Auseinandersetzung nach dem letzten Aufflammen dieses Kraftwerkes – das war 1986 nach dem Reaktorunfall in Tschernobyl – da hat man dann eigentlich schon gemerkt, dass die Bevölkerung das so nicht mehr hinnehmen will."

An Alpine region's mayor is talking about the lack of funding for his region and the region's opposition to a proposed power station for an historical trail audio. I don't understand what "brisant" means in this context. I know what the dictionaries say, but they don't convince me here. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
(red-) hot / hot topic
Explanation:
as in-
http://www.copaco.de/fileadmin/Bilder/Gruppe/Dialog/Dialog_1...
hot topic/ brisant

http://www.dict.cc/?s=red-hot
red-hot (favorite)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-14 04:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as Ckaire has indicated -

"on the front burner"
see
http://personal.atl.bellsouth.net/j/o/johnfarr/right.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-14 04:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - that's Claire, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-14 06:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe:

a burning issue (brisant)
a serious issue/situation
serious


it's not easy to make sense of this text. I think "brisant" and "weniger brisant" relates to the fact that there was no support for the agricultural development of the region, and sometimes this was
"serious" and "not serious" as in the "Zustände" (circumstances).
Or, maybe, sometimes it was a"burning issue" and sometimes it wasn't.

meaning if the power plant construction was "on" (imminent), the circumstances for the farmers became very serious because there was no money for the agricultural development. when the construction was off, the circumstances were less serious (weniger brisant), but still, they were serious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-14 06:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, I think, the word "Finanzierung" relates to the power plant.
But, more context would make this easier.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
I like both hot topic and burning issue, and have used "burning issue" here. So many thanks Bernhard, but thanks also to the others who offered suggestions about this rather tricky use of the word "brisant". Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1imminentLancashireman
3 +1(red-) hot / hot topic
Bernhard Sulzer
2 +1flavour of the month
Claire Cox
2forefrontrangepost


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flavour of the month


Explanation:
I took it to mean that it was "hot news" one minute, then on the back burner the next - although it's hard to say without knowing precisely what the "Zustände" refer to.

See:

Flavor of the month

Meaning

Something that is prominent in the public eye for a short time then fades out of interest. Originally a term of approval for something that was up to the minute and desirable. It has been used ironically from the late 20th century to pass disdainful comment on things which pass out of fashion quickly. For example, the "one hit wonders" of the music business.



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I think "on the front burner" would fit well
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imminent


Explanation:
It seemed as if the project was going to get off the ground. People were excited about the prospects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 01:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility might be 'controversial' if there were supporters and opponents. That could also account for the delays.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "imminent" is way off, but: a controversial/big issue o.ä./ sometimes akin to a raging war between marauding dead sheep, at other times "contentious"
9 hrs
  -> '...excited debate, sometimes passionate, other times less so...'

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(red-) hot / hot topic


Explanation:
as in-
http://www.copaco.de/fileadmin/Bilder/Gruppe/Dialog/Dialog_1...
hot topic/ brisant

http://www.dict.cc/?s=red-hot
red-hot (favorite)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-14 04:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as Ckaire has indicated -

"on the front burner"
see
http://personal.atl.bellsouth.net/j/o/johnfarr/right.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-14 04:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - that's Claire, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-14 06:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe:

a burning issue (brisant)
a serious issue/situation
serious


it's not easy to make sense of this text. I think "brisant" and "weniger brisant" relates to the fact that there was no support for the agricultural development of the region, and sometimes this was
"serious" and "not serious" as in the "Zustände" (circumstances).
Or, maybe, sometimes it was a"burning issue" and sometimes it wasn't.

meaning if the power plant construction was "on" (imminent), the circumstances for the farmers became very serious because there was no money for the agricultural development. when the construction was off, the circumstances were less serious (weniger brisant), but still, they were serious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-14 06:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, I think, the word "Finanzierung" relates to the power plant.
But, more context would make this easier.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I like both hot topic and burning issue, and have used "burning issue" here. So many thanks Bernhard, but thanks also to the others who offered suggestions about this rather tricky use of the word "brisant". Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Egenhofer
8 hrs
  -> danke, Stefanie!

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forefront


Explanation:
And with Claire's back burner.


rangepost
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish