KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Hofübernehmer

English translation: new farm owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hofübernehmer
English translation:new farm owner
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:48 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: Hofübernehmer
"Seit den 1950er Jahren stand jegliche Entwicklung im XXX still. Die Pläne für das Mega-Kraftwerk ließen keine zukunftsträchtigen Investitionen zu. Über 30 Jahre lang gab es keine Agrarförderung für die (Region). Bürgermeister ...:

" 'Diese Zustände haben sich über mehrere Jahrzehnte hingezogen – einmal war es brisant, dann wieder weniger brisant, weil die Finanzierung wieder einmal geplatzt ist. Und gerade junge ***Hofübernehmer*** sind in der Zeit wo sie investieren wollten und auch gekonnt hätten, einfach an dieser Tatsache gescheitert, dass es eigentlich niemanden gegeben hat, der das noch unterstützt hat - mit Ausnahme der eigenen Familie. Das hat eigentlich auch dazu geführt, dass das Tal sehr vernachlässigt wurde. Und in der Auseinandersetzung nach dem letzten Aufflammen dieses Kraftwerkes – das war 1986 nach dem Reaktorunfall in Tschernobyl – da hat man dann eigentlich schon gemerkt, dass die Bevölkerung das so nicht mehr hinnehmen will.' "

An Austrian regional mayor talks about an issue affecting his region for an historical trail audio. I'm totally mystified by "Hofübernehmer" and can't find a translation for it anywhere. I think it roughly means people taking over their parents' farms, or taking over farms generally, but I don't know a neat way of saying this, and I need something neat, because this is supposed to be spoken text, so it has to be easy to say aloud. TIA for your assistance with this most obscure word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
property transferee
Explanation:
It might work, although it's not very elegant.

http://www.answers.com/transferee&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-14 03:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about "young new farm owners"


I agree, transferee is a pretty wretched word.
Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
I ended up going with "young new farm owners", but Claire and Francis' suggestions were also good. Many thanks to everyone for your assistance with this tricky word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3paraphrase
Claire Cox
2farm heirs/inheritorsxxxFrancis Lee
2property transferee
JSolis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
property transferee


Explanation:
It might work, although it's not very elegant.

http://www.answers.com/transferee&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-14 03:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about "young new farm owners"


I agree, transferee is a pretty wretched word.


JSolis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I ended up going with "young new farm owners", but Claire and Francis' suggestions were also good. Many thanks to everyone for your assistance with this tricky word.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paraphrase


Explanation:
I think I'd write round it. Maybe something along the lines of "many young people moving into farming for the first time or starting out in farming / taking up farming.

Just a thought...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
farm heirs/inheritors


Explanation:
Perhaps a simplified version of the German - but it should be clear enough in your context. Plus it's conveniently short.
Apparently there's a distinction between "on-farm" and "off-farm" heirs.
http://www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/businessmanagement...

Alternatively:
- next-generation farm owners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-14 14:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next Generation Farmer Loan Program
http://www.agriculture.state.pa.us/agriculture/cwp/view.asp?...

xxxFrancis Lee
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122