KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

schon auch

English translation: see suggested translation


08:17 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: schon auch
"Die Wiege des Nationalparks

Der Nationalpark XXX ist heute der größte geschützte Natur- und Kulturraum der Alpen. Zu Recht trägt er auch die Bezeichnung „Wasser Nationalpark“, denn Gletscher, Gletscherbäche, Wasserfälle und Gebirgsseen prägen sein Gesicht.

Manche Politiker meinten noch, dass ein Nationalpark mit einem Kraftwerk verträglich sei.

Doch die Bevölkerung, Naturschützer und der Alpenverein als größter Grundbesitzer konnten und wollten sich einen Nationalpark XXX nicht ohne Gletscherbäche und Wasserfälle vorstellen.

Frau X, Ortsbäurin von Y, erzählt von damals:

'Gescheiter wir schauen, dass wir den Nationalpark bekommen. Die können uns dann helfen. Es war ***schon auch*** der Nationalpark. Der Alpenverein ist auch sehr hinter uns gestanden. Und so hat sich der Nationalpark entwickelt.' "

From an audio text for an historical trail. More about the fight against the big bad power station, which was to be built in a national park. The meaning of "schon auch", if there is any meaning at all, is completely beyond me. Actually, most of Frau X's speech is gobbledygook to me. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:see suggested translation
Explanation:
So, yes, part of our motivation was to get/establish/set up this national park.

I believe she is talking about their motivation to fight against the power station. Not sure at all, though, as her statement appears very fragmented indeed. Perhaps the meaning would become clearer if we were able to actually listen to her voice.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
The peer grade comment from Ines has convinced me, although Claire's suggestion was also pretty plausible. Many thanks to everyone who assisted with this tough problem - I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see suggested translation
Steffen Walter
2 +1after all
Claire Cox
1 -1already
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see suggested translation


Explanation:
So, yes, part of our motivation was to get/establish/set up this national park.

I believe she is talking about their motivation to fight against the power station. Not sure at all, though, as her statement appears very fragmented indeed. Perhaps the meaning would become clearer if we were able to actually listen to her voice.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
The peer grade comment from Ines has convinced me, although Claire's suggestion was also pretty plausible. Many thanks to everyone who assisted with this tough problem - I really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Lassnig: Definitely. As a local resident of the province where I assume this national park to be (Hohe Tauern?), I'd certainly understand it this way.
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this could be right, but it would really help to listen to the audio tape and the modulation of the voice..
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after all


Explanation:
I wonder if it can be taken in the sense of "after all" - after all, it was the National Park. As Steffen says, it's very hard without hearing the intonation of her voice.....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: this would be my first inclination too
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
already


Explanation:
It was already a/the national park? - earlier? With auch as a filler word.

Another thought:

Perhaps schon is meant to be schön, war is wäre and auch is a filler word.

Since the Bavarians don't use umlauts, and your text is partially dialect (die können..., for example), perhaps the lady is attempting to speak Hochdeutsch and translating schee to schon as opposed to schön and daad + to war instead of wäre.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ines Lassnig: This is not what she says
58 mins
  -> That's unfortunate.