KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Punktbedarf

English translation: required number of points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Punktbedarf
English translation:required number of points
Entered by: John Speese

16:29 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Punktbedarf
I assume this means 'point requirement," and it seems to be that in Austria you can earn (or purchase certificates for?) vacation points (Urlaubspunkte) to stay at various hotels or resorts, and there seem to be charts for calculating these points, and memberships in certain clubs entitle you to "Punktbedarf" discounts or reductions in point requirements. Is there a better English language equivalent for this term? And what's the purpose of the whole thing? I mean, why not just book a reservation, pay the fee, and go?
John Speese
United States
required number of points
Explanation:
The interpretations already provided seem correct. I think "Required number of points" sounds more natural.
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
This is kind of what i thought, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5required number of pointsDonM
3point requirement
Doreen Schäfer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point requirement


Explanation:
According to my google-hits for "point-requirement bonus", it's what I also would use. And as Brigitte already explained, it seems to be a kind of bonus system...

Doreen Schäfer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
required number of points


Explanation:
The interpretations already provided seem correct. I think "Required number of points" sounds more natural.

DonM
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is kind of what i thought, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: or just points - in the same way as we would say "airmiles"
3 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought,too; airmiles is very common here and can be used internationally as I just found out in Bahrain..:))
22 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, just "points" makes sense in English
25 mins

agree  gangels: necessary rebate points?
1 hr

agree  Julia Esrom
13 hrs