KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Luftkurort

English translation: (climatic) health resort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftkurort
English translation:(climatic) health resort
Entered by: gfish

07:16 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Luftkurort
Beschreibung eines Ortes. XX ist ein Luftkurort.

Ich hab zwar in einem privaten Glossar hier als Uebersetzung "health resort" gefunden, aber das ist mir zu allgemein. Vorallem auch, weil der naechste Ort as "heilklimatischer Kurort" bezeichnet wird. Danke!
gfish
(climatic) health resort
Explanation:
Ich gebe das mal so weiter, wie es im Pons Collins Großwörterbuch steht.
Langenscheidts Handwörterbuch bietet genau die gleiche Übersetzung.
Der Kleine Eichborn schließt sich an, sieht aber "health" als optional: climatic (health) resort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-23 07:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es gibt doch bestimmt Kurorte mit eigener Website - vielleicht sogar in engl. Sprache. Ich würde da mal nachsehen, was die Orte über sich selbst sagen.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke Brigitte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spa/ health resortSavita Bhalla
3 +2(climatic) health resortBrigitteHilgner
2 +1alpine spagangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spa/ health resort


Explanation:
Luftkurort oder staatlich anerkannter Luftkurort ist das in Deutschland am stärksten verbreitete Prädikat für Kurorte
[Source: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luftkurort]

I guess only 'health resort/spa' would solve the purpose as one has to differentiate b/w the Luftkurort and heilklimatischer Kurort

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(climatic) health resort


Explanation:
Ich gebe das mal so weiter, wie es im Pons Collins Großwörterbuch steht.
Langenscheidts Handwörterbuch bietet genau die gleiche Übersetzung.
Der Kleine Eichborn schließt sich an, sieht aber "health" als optional: climatic (health) resort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-23 07:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es gibt doch bestimmt Kurorte mit eigener Website - vielleicht sogar in engl. Sprache. Ich würde da mal nachsehen, was die Orte über sich selbst sagen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Danke Brigitte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: @gfish - maybe you could say "climatic" for one and "curative" for another. Honestly, I think both sound dismal, but it's a commercial translation and BrigitteHilgner's suggestion is very popular in Germany as one translation
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry. I think the problem arises because these "Kurorte" are typical for the German-speaking countries while the rest of the world doesn't care much.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: both comments are valid; maybe we are "splitting hairs" here over the fine nuance of Luft und anderweitig Kurort
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. I am not sure that the "heilklimatische" and "Luftkurorte" will agree with your somewhat callous statement, but I certainly do! As far as I'm concerned, all these terms are just part of advertising/marketing. :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alpine spa


Explanation:
Luftkurorte are to be found in higher elevations, where the air pure (their selling point, like Austria)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or maybe "mountain spa"??
1 hr