KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

den Ruf als gebirgigste Insel prägen

English translation: established its reputation as the most mountainous island


16:43 Mar 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: den Ruf als gebirgigste Insel prägen
Auf Korsika geht es hinauf bis auf den 2.706 Meter hohen
Monte Cinto, welcher als höchster Berg der Insel den
Ruf Korsikas als gebirgigste Insel im Mittelmeer geprägt hat.
Herwig
English translation:established its reputation as the most mountainous island
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7established its reputation as the most mountainous island
Nesrin
4cemented its reputationJim Tucker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ruf als gebirgigste Insel geprägt hat
established its reputation as the most mountainous island


Explanation:
...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: Prägen usually lends itself to awkward renderings with characterize, etc. This is nice.
9 mins

agree  Isla
37 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 hrs

agree  casper: neat
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruf als gebirgigste Insel geprägt hat
cemented its reputation


Explanation:
because this is the clincher

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English