KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Startgeschenk

English translation: welcome gift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Startgeschenk
English translation:welcome gift
Entered by: Laura Terrett

08:32 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Startgeschenk
This is a term in a list of things included in a holiday package for fans of vintage cars. The list of items is as follows:
3 Übernachtungen inkl. Frühstück
Begrüßungscocktail
alle Mittagessen inkl. öster. Wein, Mineralwasser, Café
alle Abendessen inkl. öster. Wein, Mineralwasser, Café
2 x geführte Touren
**Startgeschenk**

I can't think of a good way to phrase this in English - all suggestions welcome!!
Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
welcome gift
Explanation:
I know this is not the exact same meaning; instead, it's a suggestion in wording. I'd wait to see what other people come up with as well!
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
I'm going for this option because, although I like Paul's suggestions, there really isn't enough context to know which would be most appropriate. Sometimes best to keep it simple!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Welcome gift
Ulrike Nichols
4welcoming gift
Oliver Walter
3 +1open-road gift / one-for-the-road present
Paul Cohen
3 +1welcome gift
Marcelo Silveyra
4Welcoming Present
Courtney Sliwinski
4take-off present
avantix
3starter gift (set)casper


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome gift


Explanation:
I know this is not the exact same meaning; instead, it's a suggestion in wording. I'd wait to see what other people come up with as well!

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going for this option because, although I like Paul's suggestions, there really isn't enough context to know which would be most appropriate. Sometimes best to keep it simple!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  avantix: see comment to my answer below
1 hr
  -> Interesting!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: don't see why not
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welcoming Present


Explanation:
Sometimes hotels do this for newlywed couples- they will leave a welcoming present/gift on the bed

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  avantix: see comment to my answer below
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take-off present


Explanation:
It's obviously not the welcome/welcoming present which is meant here (one could say that's the "Begrüßungscocktail"), but something nice or useful that participants receive when they start for the trips.


    Reference: http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nmsruntime/saveasdialog.asp...
    Reference: http://www.safecommunity.net/Applications/Larvik.pdf
avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BirgitBerlin: I'd still call it a welcome present/gift though... (as in "welcome to our tour")
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Welcome gift


Explanation:
We received a "welcome gift" when we checked in at a hotel for our wedding.

Ulrike Nichols
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  avantix: See my comments to the other answers, but if you think so, you should have given Marcelo an agree and not repeat his answer. No offence meant...
4 hrs
  -> Oh. I didn't know about that option. Sorry. Didn't mean to stal anyone else's credit.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open-road gift / one-for-the-road present


Explanation:
Avantix is on the right track. Some kind of allusion to starting the trip and "hitting the open road" would be appropriate.

I would have agreed with his "take-off present" if this had been an event for fans of vintage aircraft.

It would help if we knew what type of gift people were receiving.

Other ideas:

One-for-the-road present (this would be perfect if the "Startgeschenk" is an alcoholic beverage like a bottle of champagne!)

Car buff present (assuming that the gift has something to do with the vintage car tours)

Trip memento (if this is a gift that they can be kept as a souvenir...)

Classic collectible keepsake (if the gift is a model car, for example, or some other kind of vintage car souvenir...)



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: I like the memento (if applicable). However, take-off is most often used, but not restricted to getting airborne. It also means: "to set out on a journey" (Collins Dictionary)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, avantix.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starter gift (set)


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcoming gift


Explanation:
I would put it this way. "welcoming" because "welcome gift" looks like "a gift that is welcome" rather than "a gift to welcome [you]"; and "gift" sounds better to me than "present" in this context.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish