KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Mehrtagestour

English translation: multi-day trip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrtagestour
English translation:multi-day trip
Entered by: Nadine Kahn

12:19 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Mehrtagestour
Hi there!

I just can't think of a proper expression atm. 'Round trip' doesn't feel the same.

Any suggestions from your side?

Thanks lots!
Nadine Kahn
Germany
extended excursion
Explanation:
It would be preferable to state the exact number of days: a 2-day/3-day excursion but if that's not possible how about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 14:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final suggestion: multi-day excursion

(thanks to Stephen's constructive criticism and general consensus)
Selected response from:

Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extended excursion
Sarah Appleby
4 +1several days excursion
swisstell
4multi-day excursion
Kim Metzger
4several-day trip
Stephen Sadie
3multiple day trip
Andreas Kobell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
several days excursion


Explanation:
there is hardly a one-word solution like in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-09 12:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gorgân area and Golestân province offer many excellent one and several days excursions across mountains and through forests or through vast steppe of Dašte ...
www.geocities.com/gorgancity/excursions.html -


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Darin! I've found "several-day tour", but it somehow doesn't feel right. If you left out the hyphen, it would be another context as well. Is it really o.k.?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha: sounds fine
0 min
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Try "several-day tour", without the "s". That example is "translatorese."
3 mins

neutral  Stephen Sadie: "several days excursion" really isn't english, sorry
16 mins

disagree  avantix: agree with Stephen
35 mins

neutral  Julia Lipeles: with Stephen
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several-day trip


Explanation:
We are planning a several day trip to DC and do not want to continuously drive/park. Would appreciate advice on reasonably priced motel within 1/4 mile ...
britishexpats.com/forum/showthread.php?t=432309 - 39k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

or non-hyphenated is what I have always called this, googles reasonably too

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple day trip


Explanation:
optional with a hyphen:

multiple-day trip


    Reference: http://www.vancouverplus.ca/shopping_services/natural_west_c...
    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:04gp4sMXxPMJ:www.fs.fed...
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-day excursion


Explanation:
This is another possibility.

2007 Trip Descriptions
Select a trip name from the list below for full descriptions of our 2007 Multi-Day Adventures.


http://www.miaclab.org/adventures/?id=multi

You’ll visit the agricultural community of Ollantaytambo to learn about village life in the Andes. During this multi-day excursion, you’ll stay with a local family; discuss the current events of the village; share local food and drink; participate in a ceremony honoring the Earth-goddess, Pachamama;
http://www.icadventures.com/pcie-o-e-phase.html

The Hole Hiking Experience will help you discover Jackson Hole, Grand Teton National Park, or Teton Valley, Idaho! Their tours provide the opportunity to discover the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem. Join them any season for a short day-hike, a full day or a multi-day excursion.

http://www.skinnyskis.com/links.aspx


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: I second that!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sarah wrote this first// I know that kim, just wanted to draw atention to the fact that sarah deserves the points
5 mins
  -> I'm not in the habit of stealing answers. You should assume good faith.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extended excursion


Explanation:
It would be preferable to state the exact number of days: a 2-day/3-day excursion but if that's not possible how about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 14:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final suggestion: multi-day excursion

(thanks to Stephen's constructive criticism and general consensus)


    Reference: http://www.excursiononline.com/cities/product/3-day-Best-of-...
Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sarah! I think your version sounds much better than the first option. :) A number of days unfortunately is not given.

Asker: Multi-day IS perfect indeed! Thanxs


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: sorry sarah but the term "extended" here is too ambiguous imho//agree with multi-day
2 mins
  -> It strikes me that "multi-day" might also work (e.g. a "multi-day" trip). Using "several" really doesn't sound natural.

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Sounds very professional
10 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  avantix: with multi-day trip
23 mins
  -> Thx