KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Superlative

English translation: superb excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Superlative
English translation:superb excellence
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

12:25 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Luxury Resort
German term or phrase: Superlative
Mit einigen Superlativen glänzt das extravagante Luxusresort Island Hideaway im Indischen Ozean.

This is the opening for a review of a luxury resort. I can't quite put my finger on a good English equivalent. Nothing I can think of captures the elegence and extravagance of this place! Can anyone offer any good suggestions?
Courtney Sliwinski
superior amenities
Explanation:
I was debating several options, but in terms of hotels, this seems to be most widely used. You can also add "excellance" after superior amenities - "offers superior amenities and excellance"

Example: "The Excellence Club offers VIP services and superior amenities that feature Junior Suites, Honeymoon Suites and Deluxe Honeymoon Suites..."

btw, the other options I was debating were "choice features" , "excellent qualities"......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 13:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

superior amenities and *excellence*
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
I went with superb excellence, which was listed as one of your suggestions! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6superior amenities
SusieZ
4outstanding recreational amenities blended with the naturalness of the landscapexxxBimmer
4Superlative
noleja
3 +1outstanding features
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding features


Explanation:
one of no doubt many possibilities

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: A good start!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Snoek: gets the meaning
34 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superlative


Explanation:
Why change it? You can say "many superlatives" I don't think that the meaning is lost or weakened here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-06-30 12:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition Collins Dictionary of the English Language: Of outstanding quality, degree etc; Supreme

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
superior amenities


Explanation:
I was debating several options, but in terms of hotels, this seems to be most widely used. You can also add "excellance" after superior amenities - "offers superior amenities and excellance"

Example: "The Excellence Club offers VIP services and superior amenities that feature Junior Suites, Honeymoon Suites and Deluxe Honeymoon Suites..."

btw, the other options I was debating were "choice features" , "excellent qualities"......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 13:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

superior amenities and *excellence*


    Reference: http://www.secretsexcellencecancun.com
SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with superb excellence, which was listed as one of your suggestions! Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: That's hotel-speak! Sounds great.
24 mins
  -> thanks!:))

agree  Craig Meulen
41 mins
  -> thanks, Craig!

agree  mbrodie
58 mins
  -> Thanks, M!

agree  Lancashireman
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

agree  writeaway: ok, but maybe the setting and other features are also "high end". amenities doesn't cover it all. and isn't superlative higher up the ladder than superior?
1 hr
  -> not sure I've ever seen "superlative" amenities anywhere, but I'll google it... Thanks!

agree  Kim Metzger: superb amenities? Superb: marked to the highest degree by grandeur, excellence, brilliance, or competence
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding recreational amenities blended with the naturalness of the landscape


Explanation:
Since the term refers to the entire island I guess this would be more to the point

xxxBimmer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: perhaps a bit of over-translation?
12 mins