KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

sich der Zeit voraus geben

English translation: could enjoy a revolutionary/novel/trend-setting dining experience


15:18 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: sich der Zeit voraus geben
OK, I'm stumped. I simply do not understand this sentence. Can anyone help explain, or help with a translation?

Sieben Meter liegen zwischen Boden und der prächtigen Decke des Speisesaals und schaffen die grosszügige Atmosphäre, *in der man sich der Zeit voraus geben kann*: statt steifen Rahmens am table d’hôte wird hier wegweisend die freie Tischwahl gefeiert.

This is a history a large and famous hotel in Switzerland. This current paragraph discusses the original features of the hotel dating back to around 1907.

Thanks!
SusieZ
United States
English translation:could enjoy a revolutionary/novel/trend-setting dining experience
Explanation:
No, I don't think this is exaggerating at all. I plead guilty to injecting perhaps a touch of sarcasm - which is perfectly normal in English marketing copy (as opposed to its dry German counterpart). So "novel" is the toned-down option ...

I just don't think a literal rendering sounds that good in English. ;-)

Alternatively, perhaps something along the lines of "set trends" or "trend-setting" - which works well with "statt steifen Rahmens"

I also agree with Chris/Textclick in suggesting the past tense, e.g.
- people could enjoy a for the time novel dining experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-08 09:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.e. I'd also avoid "one" (i.e. the impersonal pronoun) and "generosity". For the latter, you even consider "liberated".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-08 11:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suzie: I wouldn't be concerned about it being too far from the original - which it isn't anyway IMO. The main message here, after all, is the marked change from the old seating arrangement.
For me, "forward-thinking" is too much like the German and could likewise confusingly suggest that diners are themselves the innovators here.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thank you! I used trend-setting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2could enjoy a revolutionary/novel/trend-setting dining experiencexxxFrancis Lee
4 +2to be ahead of one's time
Parzival
1 +3transport yourself back in time
Jonathan MacKerron
2 +2where you can feel ahead of time
Stephen Sadie
4where you can feel the future (as if you were in the future)
erika rubinstein
3*but which you can /or could - history, right?) enjoy in line with current/future times"
Textklick
3feel free to bury bygone habits
Nicole Schnell
3to be (present oneself) ahead of the times
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where you can feel ahead of time


Explanation:
maybe?

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
1 hr
  -> thanks liliana

agree  Suyash Suprabh
1 hr
  -> thanks suyash

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where you can feel the future (as if you were in the future)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Erika! I'm not so sure I like the "science fiction" effect too much though....


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be ahead of one's time


Explanation:
fits the context as I read it

Parzival
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: This was my spontaneous thought, too.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigitte!

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feel free to bury bygone habits


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-07 15:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etiquette might sound better.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nicole!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transport yourself back in time


Explanation:
maybe not what they're saying, but would make more sense if they did...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: certainly makes the most sense
4 mins
  -> thx

agree  casper
33 mins
  -> thx

agree  Austrianlassie: I agree. I would try to find a different word for "transport" though.
1 hr
  -> this is a standard English term

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be (present oneself) ahead of the times


Explanation:
or:

to appear ahead of the times/very innovative
to show that one is ahead of the times

to demonstrate the beginning of a new age/era (probably to pompous for this context)


going back to 1907: individual tables were an innovation and replaced the traditional table d’hôte, a long table where host and guests would be sitting together.


http://www.thehoya.com/news/032304/news7.cfm
ahead of the times


http://www.onlinereports.ch/2003/Tafelrunden.htm
Die Tafelkultur wird auch zu Hause neu belebt. Gepflegte Soupers, Hauskonzerte mit kulinarischen Leckerbissen und gemütliches Beisammensein stehen weit oben auf der Beliebtheitsskala. Das Bemühen um eine gehobene Gastfreundschaft erinnert etwas an die legendären europäischen Salons des 19. Jahrhunderts; eine moderne, grosse Table d'Hôte und die Begegnungstische knüpfen an die Speisegepflogenheiten vergangener Jahrhunderte an, wo es für tafelnde Gäste noch keine Einzeltische gab.

http://www.onlinereports.ch/2003/Tafelrunden.htm
The phrase table d'hôte originally meant literally a particular table, "a common table for guests at a hotel or eating-house"[1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-07 18:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: to*o* pompous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-07 18:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link corr.:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Table_d'h%C3%B4te
The phrase table d'hôte originally meant literally a particular table, "a common table for guests at a hotel or eating-house"[1]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-07 18:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more try:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Table_d'hôte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-07 18:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be:
appear to be ahead of the times (like you suggested, Suzie).

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could enjoy a revolutionary/novel/trend-setting dining experience


Explanation:
No, I don't think this is exaggerating at all. I plead guilty to injecting perhaps a touch of sarcasm - which is perfectly normal in English marketing copy (as opposed to its dry German counterpart). So "novel" is the toned-down option ...

I just don't think a literal rendering sounds that good in English. ;-)

Alternatively, perhaps something along the lines of "set trends" or "trend-setting" - which works well with "statt steifen Rahmens"

I also agree with Chris/Textclick in suggesting the past tense, e.g.
- people could enjoy a for the time novel dining experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-08 09:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.e. I'd also avoid "one" (i.e. the impersonal pronoun) and "generosity". For the latter, you even consider "liberated".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-08 11:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suzie: I wouldn't be concerned about it being too far from the original - which it isn't anyway IMO. The main message here, after all, is the marked change from the old seating arrangement.
For me, "forward-thinking" is too much like the German and could likewise confusingly suggest that diners are themselves the innovators here.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thank you! I used trend-setting
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good Morning, Francis - I do like this very much! My concern is it's too far off of the original. What would you say to "forward-thinking dining"?

Asker: I knew you correct me on the "of" instead of "from" right after I posted:)! And your other comment makes sense, too. Thanks!

Asker: *you would*, my laptop screen is too small...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Sorry, Frank, but I find "revolutionary" way over the top. These posh hotels attract a conservative crowd! Too much sarcasm for my taste. But I think your "novel dining experience" and "trend-setting" accurately reflect the intent of the original.
2 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: sounds excellent for this context. I better take my blinders off next time.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*but which you can /or could - history, right?) enjoy in line with current/future times"


Explanation:
I think that's what they are trying to say. Swiss hotels were/are an institution (and price) unto themselves. Reading between the lines, and from personal experience, I'd see this as a combination between explanation and apology. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-07 20:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...but which you can/could (history, right?) enjoy in line with current/future times"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-07-08 11:56:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Added just for fun - there was a sentence in yesterday's issue of The Times along the lines of ...frequented by...and spoken of as... "this is a much-scoffed-at yet much scoffed at restaurant." ;-)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23