KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Holztage

English translation: woodcrafts fair / exhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holztage
English translation:woodcrafts fair / exhibition
Entered by: roak

11:19 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Holztage
Im Oktober finden Kunsthandwerker-Markt und Holztage statt.

Is a part of a text describing the attractions in Schwarzwald.
roak
United States
woodcraft fair
Explanation:
Or:
woodcrafts fair

(In a compound noun, however, we usually take the singular.)
Selected response from:

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(public) woodworking/carpentry eventsxxxFrancis Lee
3 +2wood fair
Cetacea
4Exhibition on Natural Wood
Sasha2
4woodcraft fair
Craig Meulen
3woodworking days
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(public) woodworking/carpentry events


Explanation:
I agree with Stephen re. woodworking/carpentry - but I'd avoid using "days". The German expression (e.g. Kulturtage) is far more common than in the English-speaking world.
www.woodworksevents.com
http://www.klondikesun.com/apr_23_04/0423046.html

Although you COULD say "open days" (i.e. for the public). But this depends on exactly what these Holztage involve. Any more info?

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good point, Francis
57 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woodworking days


Explanation:
days where woodworking is featured (carpentry is also possible)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-17 11:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wood days sounds unenglish...maybe even part from the text and say "all about wood"

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schickenberg: IMO term encompasses more: everything that has to do with wood (construction material, energy source, forestry, etc.). Cf. e.g. Sechsämterland-Holztage, NRW-H., Westerwald-H. Maybe a literal "Wood Days" is best (there are "Canada Wood Days", cf. Google).
14 mins
  -> what do you propose, annd this sounds asif it is from advertising blurb and ought not be too lengthy

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wood fair


Explanation:
After looking at some "Holztage" websites, I agree with Michael. The term involves presenting all sorts of uses for wood/timber, so how about wood fair?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-09-17 12:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one description from freiburg-schwarzwald.de:
"Holz und Glas" lautet das Thema der Holztage. Stets wolle man sich auf den Ausstellungsort beziehen, erläutert Holzkette-Geschäftsstellenleiterin Annette Pfaff. Rund 650 Quadratmeter Ausstellungsfläche seien schon gebucht. Viele Unternehmen, die bisher noch nicht Mitglied der Holzkette sind, hätten die Bedeutung der Holztage erkannt und wollten jetzt dem Verein beitreten, um auch ausstellen zu können: Möbel und Instrumente, Forstmaschinen, Heizungen oder Dachkonstruktionen sollen an zwei Tagen zwischen dem aus Holz gebauten neuen Feuerwehrhaus in Altglashütten und der Feldberghalle ausgestellt werden. Die Messebesucher sollen miterleben können, wie Handwerker und Maschinen arbeiten."


    Reference: http://www.countrylovers.co.uk/evnt/wwfair2k.htm
Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Craig.

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I didn't bother checking out any Holztage links, but I'll take your word for it.
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Francis, appreciate that.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodcraft fair


Explanation:
Or:
woodcrafts fair

(In a compound noun, however, we usually take the singular.)

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exhibition on Natural Wood


Explanation:
I think this is a quite idiomatic alternative.

Sasha2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish