KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Schneetelefon

English translation: snow info hotline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneetelefon
English translation:snow info hotline
Entered by: roak

12:24 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Schneetelefon
Aktuelle Informationen über Wetterbedingungen und Öffnungszeiten der Lifte erfahren Sie über das Schneetelefon unter +49 (0)XXXX-XXXX.

Dear O Dear! What could that term be??
roak
United States
snow hotline
Explanation:
That's what I'd call it.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
That was lovely! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11snow hotline
Darin Fitzpatrick
3weather news telephone (number) or snow conditions telephone number
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
snow hotline


Explanation:
That's what I'd call it.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That was lovely! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I like yours better than mine
1 min

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or e.g. "ski hotline"
4 mins

agree  xxxhchetty
6 mins

agree  Craig Meulen
10 mins

agree  hirselina
14 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
21 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
24 mins

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
26 mins

agree  SusieZ
38 mins

agree  Brigitte Albert
2 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weather news telephone (number) or snow conditions telephone number


Explanation:
Called snow news telephone number here, but snow condition is what people want to hear about

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26