KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

"Wenig-Schnee" Aktivitäten

English translation: alternative activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Wenig-Schnee" Aktivitäten
English translation:alternative activities
Entered by: lindaellen

06:41 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: "Wenig-Schnee" Aktivitäten
From a hotel that offers other programs when there is too little snow to ski. I'm looking for something catchy that doesn't scare customers away. I have considered:
low-snow activities, no-snow activities, but I'm not comfortable with these terms.
lindaellen
alternative activities
Explanation:
Who knows, some people might choose to have a day doing other things even if there is snow to ski on :-)

But since you don't want to put people off, I would want to avoid terms like "no snow" or "snowless" - because that implies there is no snow whatsoever, whereas in practice there may be a sprinkling but just not enough for serious winter sports.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks Armorel, this is exactly what I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"Light Snow Day" Activities
Taylor Kirk
3 +1We-can-do-without-snow-activitiesBrigitteHilgner
3alternative activities
Armorel Young
3snowless activities
Hermann
2snow-shy activitiesKim Bakkers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Light Snow Day" Activities


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Sounds good; typical Madison Av. speak.
1 hr
  -> Thanks hazmat!

agree  Serena Rohrbeck
11 hrs
  -> Thanks dananryan!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We-can-do-without-snow-activities


Explanation:
Who-needs-snow-activities

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: Who-needs-snow to have fun is good.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca, excellent suggestion!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snowless activities


Explanation:
... equipment has taken on a snowless twist: People are skijoring (cross-country ... such things as dog-lovers' weekends, wine tasting and other snowless activities. ...boston.com/news/nation/articles/2004

MINNEAPOLIS - From snowmobiling on alfalfa to strapping on cross-country skis with wheels, Minnesotans are finding ... and other snowless activities. ...

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative activities


Explanation:
Who knows, some people might choose to have a day doing other things even if there is snow to ski on :-)

But since you don't want to put people off, I would want to avoid terms like "no snow" or "snowless" - because that implies there is no snow whatsoever, whereas in practice there may be a sprinkling but just not enough for serious winter sports.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks Armorel, this is exactly what I need.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
snow-shy activities


Explanation:
This might work, it suggests there is less snow without saying there is no snow at all and also suggests activities for those who might not be into skiing.


    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?sec=travel&res=95...
Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8