KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Aktivurlauber

English translation: (the more) adventurous traveller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktivurlauber
English translation:(the more) adventurous traveller
Entered by: Mary Worby

12:43 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / tourism
German term or phrase: Aktivurlauber
Please help me, my brain has gone numb.

Not much context ... XXX has launched the YYY range of travel guides for Aktivurlauber.

Dictionary has 'activity holiday' for Aktivurlaub, but I don't think 'activity holidaymaker' really cuts it.

I can't think of a neat solution, but even my attempts at transcribing sound horrible.

Anybody feeling inspired?

Thanks!

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
active travellers
Explanation:
Just an idea.

Or if you don't want to stick so closely to the original, adventurous travellers or holidaymakers. It depends on the type of holiday though!

HTH

Sheila




Travel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Industry survey finds active travellers undaunted by 9/11 (Travelpress) 12:19 PM
UNITED STATES - Active travellers ? those who find visiting new destinations ...
sg.news.yahoo.com/travel/index-3.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de yahoo.com ]

Travellers Voice Magazine -- Advertising That Works - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ADVERTISING Traveller's Voice Magazine is read by more than 100 000
active travellers and outdoor enthusiasts annually. Published ...
www.travellersvoice.com/custom/advertise.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila, I think I'm going to go for (the more) adventurous traveller. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions - I prefer traveller to the other options because it sounds more 'off the beaten track'. Tourist and holidaymaker conjure up images of sightseeing and sunbathing respectively, and vacationer is just a bit too American for my British ears. Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3active tourists
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2active vacationers
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1active travellers
Sheila Hardie
4 +1action-loving holidaymakers
Sueg
4travellers who love action
Rebecca Holmes
4active holidaymakerSerge L
4activity holidaymaker
Bob Kerns
4The discerning traveller who seeks/enjoys some actionSilke Peglow
1 +1action traveller
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active holidaymaker


Explanation:
doesn't sound that bad to me...

e.g.:
"LA PIROGUE is perfect for the more active holidaymaker."

"The Dolomites offer many other options for the active holidaymaker which, like the walking, are rendered unforgettable by the magnificent scenery. The list is impressive: mountain bike trails wind between villages, some taking you to exhausting altitudes; climbers from beginners to experts can exploit the regions dramatic rock formations (the open air climbing wall at Corvara is free from 5-7pm); tandem paragliding with qualified instuctors give those with a head for heights the opportunity to look down on the valleys in complete silence from hundreds of metres above. There is outdoor swimming at near-by Corvara, which is equi-distant from Arabba and Pedraces, and indoor swimming at La Villa and Canazei."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.rainbowtours.co.uk/mauritius/
    Reference: http://www.colletts.co.uk/otheract.htm
Serge L

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travellers who love action


Explanation:
travellers looking for an active holiday....etc.

Just an alternative to trying to work in an adjective there!

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active travellers


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Or if you don't want to stick so closely to the original, adventurous travellers or holidaymakers. It depends on the type of holiday though!

HTH

Sheila




Travel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Industry survey finds active travellers undaunted by 9/11 (Travelpress) 12:19 PM
UNITED STATES - Active travellers ? those who find visiting new destinations ...
sg.news.yahoo.com/travel/index-3.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de yahoo.com ]

Travellers Voice Magazine -- Advertising That Works - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ADVERTISING Traveller's Voice Magazine is read by more than 100 000
active travellers and outdoor enthusiasts annually. Published ...
www.travellersvoice.com/custom/advertise.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Sheila, I think I'm going to go for (the more) adventurous traveller. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions - I prefer traveller to the other options because it sounds more 'off the beaten track'. Tourist and holidaymaker conjure up images of sightseeing and sunbathing respectively, and vacationer is just a bit too American for my British ears. Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: active/adventurous travellers
5 mins
  -> thanks, Jerrie:)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity holidaymaker


Explanation:
Many holidaymakers are active, in the swimming pool, on the tennis courts or at the bar) but not all of these are on holiday for the purpose of a specific activity, e.g. golf, rock climbing, parachuting. So I think there is no problem with the term "activity holidaymaker, as you can see in the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.may.ie/academic/geography/coughlan/Other.pdf
Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active vacationers


Explanation:
I agree that "active holidaymakers" sounds odd. Is above any better? All I can come up with (unless you want to use the word "adventure" or "adventurer").
HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Joy Christensen
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action traveller


Explanation:
...to add a catchy, hip variety. (C;

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: not bad
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active tourists


Explanation:
another possibility

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I was going to propose the same answer. Touriest sounds better to me than vacationer or holidaymaker.
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action-loving holidaymakers


Explanation:
Got the tip from above. Please excuse the "agree" on above entry. I hit the wrong button.

Sueg
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: pretty good
4 hrs
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The discerning traveller who seeks/enjoys some action


Explanation:
This would imply that the person is more than simply just a tourist. He is a traveller in search of action/adventure/activity.....

Silke Peglow
Australia