KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Sitzplatzanspruch

English translation: not entitled to their own seat/not entitled to a seat


17:42 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Sitzplatzanspruch
Context: On a ferry: Kinder unter 2 Jahren frei ohne Sitzplatzanspruch
I know what it means, but is there a neat English phrase for it???
Diana Loos
English translation:not entitled to their own seat/not entitled to a seat
Explanation:
Thomson Holidays - Age of Passengers
Please note there is a restriction on how many infants can travel on each flight. Infants are not entitled to their own seat or to a personal baggage ...
www.thomson.co.uk/editorial/faqs/travelling-with-children/a...

Frequently Asked Questions ABOUT EUROPEAN TRAINS
Children under 4 travel free but are not entitled to a seat when trains are crowded. Youth: Fares are for persons who are age 12-25 at the time the railpass ...
www.europeonrail.com/faq.asp -

Advice For Flying - Airline Information
Infants not entitled to a seat are entitled to 1 piece of checked baggage weighing no more than 10 kg and with dimensions of 9 x 14 x 22 ins. ...
www.babies1stflight.co.uk/airlineinfo.php
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8not entitled to their own seat/not entitled to a seat
writeaway
3guaranteed seating
Emily Lemon
3travelling on adults' laps/who do not occupy a seat
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travelling on adults' laps/who do not occupy a seat


Explanation:
Children under 2 who do not occupy a seat travel free
Children under 2 years of age may travel free on an adult's lap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-21 17:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out airline sites for other English phrases: http://www.southwest.com/travel_center/infants.html


Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guaranteed seating


Explanation:
Children under 2 free without guaranteed seating


Just an idea...

Emily Lemon
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
not entitled to their own seat/not entitled to a seat


Explanation:
Thomson Holidays - Age of Passengers
Please note there is a restriction on how many infants can travel on each flight. Infants are not entitled to their own seat or to a personal baggage ...
www.thomson.co.uk/editorial/faqs/travelling-with-children/a...

Frequently Asked Questions ABOUT EUROPEAN TRAINS
Children under 4 travel free but are not entitled to a seat when trains are crowded. Youth: Fares are for persons who are age 12-25 at the time the railpass ...
www.europeonrail.com/faq.asp -

Advice For Flying - Airline Information
Infants not entitled to a seat are entitled to 1 piece of checked baggage weighing no more than 10 kg and with dimensions of 9 x 14 x 22 ins. ...
www.babies1stflight.co.uk/airlineinfo.php


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
50 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: hi writeaway!
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie
2 hrs

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  svenfrade
11 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe: Spot on
14 hrs