KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Gastgeberanfrage

English translation: Direct inquiry


13:00 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Gastgeberanfrage
es geht um eine website, wo man die zimmer/apartmentsanfragen direkt an die Gastgeber stellen kann.
Elisabetta Rossi
English translation:Direct inquiry
Explanation:
Or send a direct inquiry to the hosts or owners.
It all depends on how much space you have, whether it is just a link you are translating, etc..
Selected response from:

randam
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Direct inquiry
randam
4Accommodation availabilityGeorginaW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accommodation availability


Explanation:
or: Request host for information

GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: es ist der Titel eines anfrageformulars (Bsp. Kategorie, Anzahl der Zimmer, etc.)


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Direct inquiry


Explanation:
Or send a direct inquiry to the hosts or owners.
It all depends on how much space you have, whether it is just a link you are translating, etc..

randam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhchetty
4 mins

agree  David Hollywood: would work IMO :) prefer "owners" ... but context is the key ...
9 mins

agree  Catherine Winzer
10 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
36 mins