KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

entfällt der Transfer ersatzlos

English translation: the transfer is cancelled without substitution


05:12 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: entfällt der Transfer ersatzlos
Rundreise: Flugnummer und Ankunftszeit eingeben. Andernfalls entfällt der Transfer ersatzlos.

What exactly does this sentence mean? The 'Transfer' here refers to the Transfer from the airport to the hotel booked.
Does the author mean that in case the requested details are not mentioned, the pickup from airport will not take place?

Is there a standard translation for this? I have come across this one in many tourism sites

Thank you!
Sonali Hegde
English translation:the transfer is cancelled without substitution
Explanation:
See the homepages of some travel agents who offer strict time tabled programmes, e.g. www.reisecenter.travity.de/travels
Selected response from:

Andre Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your time and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5transfer is cancelled and no refund will be granted (given)
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +1the transfer is cancelled without substitution
Andre Conradie
3Transfer becomes null and void
Darren Moorby


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transfer is cancelled and no refund will be granted (given)


Explanation:
or;

transfer (service) is not available and no refund will be granted

I'm not sure if that's the best way to phrase it but it gets the meaning across

http://charleroitransfer.com/information.php

Passenger will have missed the transfer and no refund will be available.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svenfrade: Or perhaps "If you fail to provide ... transfer will be cancelled without refund"
25 mins
  -> Ja, sehr gut formuliert. Danke, Katharina!

agree  babli: agree. No refund will be granted for cancellation of Transfer service.
1 hr
  -> thank you, babli!

agree  Amphyon
1 hr
  -> danke, Amphyon!

agree  Steffen Walter: w/ Katharina
2 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen!

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
2 hrs
  -> danke, Stefan!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the transfer is cancelled without substitution


Explanation:
See the homepages of some travel agents who offer strict time tabled programmes, e.g. www.reisecenter.travity.de/travels


Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your time and help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niraja Nanjundan: This is also how I understand it. Transfers to hotels are usually free of cost, so there is no question of a refund.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transfer becomes null and void


Explanation:
They won't honour the transfer in any way

Example sentence(s):
  • Should your flight arrive late, we will still take you to your scheduled destination as long as your flight lands at Salzburg Airport no later than 11:00 p.m. The transfer contract becomes null and void if your flight arrives later than 11:00 p.m.

    Reference: http://www.ski-transfer-salzburg.at/eng-share-transfer-buchu...
Darren Moorby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish