KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

kleiner Meerblick

English translation: partial sea view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kleiner Meerblick
English translation:partial sea view
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

20:27 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Holiday accommodation brochure
German term or phrase: kleiner Meerblick
This brochure advertising holiday appartments/houses lists some properties as having a "Meeresblick", a sea view and some as having a "kleiner Meeresblick". Does anyone know a neat way of translating this? Small sea vciew, partial sea view or limited sea view might put potential customers off!
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
partial sea view
Explanation:
Seems to be the standard phrase.

Not putting potential customers off is one thing, protecting your own client (the owner of the holiday appartments) from being sued by disappointed vacationers is another.

Here are some examples:

":: Partial Seaview King || double occupancy, partial seaview king
These cabañas are all located on the higher part of Copal, with a partial sea view. There are cabanas and foliage between these cabanas and the sea, but each one has its own partial view of the sea. They have one king size bed and cement floors. These cabañas are perfect for couples seeking a relaxing, romantic vacation."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:VT6uudXAj90J:www.cabanas...

________________________________

"Premier Chalet: Premier Chalet on land with partial sea view Premier Chalet on land with partial sea view 56 sq m newly builts with partial sea view. All units come with private balcony, separate standing shower and bathtub. Kingsize bed or twin bed."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:9rvW3egs1pwJ:www.metrotr...

________________________________

"Blue Dolphin (Villa 1)

Partial Sea View. King bed plus a twin bed. This room is spacious yet feels warm and cozy. Large walk-in closet. Very private patio for morning coffee. One king, one twin. Ground floor Villa 1. Extra twin may be added by booking one additional adult."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:0hacs-ApvY0J:www.sunsetr...


Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole.
I accepted this as a positive description and used it in my translaton. sorry for not rating this sooner but I got another request for a translation before I had finished this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14partial sea view
Nicole Schnell
3 +4partial ocean view
Trudy Peters
3 +2glimpse of the sea
Jon Fedler
4small seaview
Stephen Gobin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kleiner Meeresblick
glimpse of the sea


Explanation:
less direct and therefore may put one off less. If the prices are modest, the expectations may also be!

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Will: Yes, our local real estate descriptions often talk about a home having "sea glimpses"
2 hrs

agree  Niraja Nanjundan
13 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: hmmm... this sounds a bit like you have to stand on the bed and hang out of the window to see it!
1 day14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kleiner Meeresblick
small seaview


Explanation:
"small seaview" will actually do the trick. Do a Google search and you will find the phrase used. Like the German, it won't put people off if you were to write "restricted", "limited", "partial", or "obscured".

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kleiner Meeresblick
partial ocean view


Explanation:
maybe

I'd call it ocean view rather than sea view

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: I think ocean view is better
12 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
22 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, a euphemism for having to crane your neck to see a wee bit of the ocean blue>..:)
32 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: That's because you have oceans on both sides of your great country. We poor Europeans have a plethora of seas: North, Baltic, Med etc.
42 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: AS is right - "sea" would be a much safer option
5 hrs

agree  Beatriz Galiano
6 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: agree with Andrew on "ocean" vs "sea" - i can see the sea from the end of my street, but would have to travel pretty far to see the ocean!
1 day14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
kleiner Meeresblick
partial sea view


Explanation:
Seems to be the standard phrase.

Not putting potential customers off is one thing, protecting your own client (the owner of the holiday appartments) from being sued by disappointed vacationers is another.

Here are some examples:

":: Partial Seaview King || double occupancy, partial seaview king
These cabañas are all located on the higher part of Copal, with a partial sea view. There are cabanas and foliage between these cabanas and the sea, but each one has its own partial view of the sea. They have one king size bed and cement floors. These cabañas are perfect for couples seeking a relaxing, romantic vacation."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:VT6uudXAj90J:www.cabanas...

________________________________

"Premier Chalet: Premier Chalet on land with partial sea view Premier Chalet on land with partial sea view 56 sq m newly builts with partial sea view. All units come with private balcony, separate standing shower and bathtub. Kingsize bed or twin bed."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:9rvW3egs1pwJ:www.metrotr...

________________________________

"Blue Dolphin (Villa 1)

Partial Sea View. King bed plus a twin bed. This room is spacious yet feels warm and cozy. Large walk-in closet. Very private patio for morning coffee. One king, one twin. Ground floor Villa 1. Extra twin may be added by booking one additional adult."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:0hacs-ApvY0J:www.sunsetr...




Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole.
I accepted this as a positive description and used it in my translaton. sorry for not rating this sooner but I got another request for a translation before I had finished this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Kinch: Unless the property is actually overlooking an ocean, I'd go with the more generic "sea view".
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Matthew!

agree  Stephen Sadie: would have been exactly my answer if notification had come quicker!
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Stephen!

agree  Armorel Young: yes, I find this objective and factual, not particularly offputting
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Armorel!

agree  Lancashireman
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

agree  Rachel Ward
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

agree  Cathrin Cordes
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cathrin!

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claire!

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans!

agree  svenfrade
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katharina!

agree  Colin Rowe: Couldn't agree more. "Partial sea view" as opposed to none at all is still a sales point rather than a turn-off.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colin! Exactly.

agree  milinad
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, milinad!

agree  Rebecca Garber
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca!

agree  philippid
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, philippid!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i would definitely prefer something with a "partial sea view" to no sea view at all!
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hilary! :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, AllegroTrans