KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

bezogene Betten

English translation: made up beds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bezogene Betten
English translation:made up beds
Entered by: LP Schumacher

09:16 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Holiday accommodation brochure
German term or phrase: bezogene Betten
Listing the features of rooms in holiday accomodation: extra Handtuecher bezogene Betten ...
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
beds are made (up)
Explanation:
additional hand towels are available, beds are already made (up) upon arrival... (i.e. you don't have to bring your own bedding or make your bed before your holiday enjoyment can begin)

www.ownersdirect.co.uk/france/FR606.htm
and
www.forcestravel.com/centerparcs/centerparcsaccommodation.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-11 09:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or MADE UP BEDS (if you want to be consistent with the part of speech as used in the source text)

www.ownersdirect.co.uk/balearics/B679.htm
Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Liesl,
When I had to translate this phrase I found it puzzling because I assumed that beds would always be made up; but they might not be, especially in holiday homes, rather than hotels. I therefore used your suggestion in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11beds are made (up)
LP Schumacher
4 +4freshly made beds
Sasha2
4 +1Beds with linens
Courtney Sliwinski
4(Bett) put clean sheets on (e.g. bed with clean sheets (on)
Erich Friese


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Bett) put clean sheets on (e.g. bed with clean sheets (on)


Explanation:
as per standard dictionary (e.g. Langenscheidt)

Erich Friese
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
beds are made (up)


Explanation:
additional hand towels are available, beds are already made (up) upon arrival... (i.e. you don't have to bring your own bedding or make your bed before your holiday enjoyment can begin)

www.ownersdirect.co.uk/france/FR606.htm
and
www.forcestravel.com/centerparcs/centerparcsaccommodation.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-11 09:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or MADE UP BEDS (if you want to be consistent with the part of speech as used in the source text)

www.ownersdirect.co.uk/balearics/B679.htm

LP Schumacher
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Liesl,
When I had to translate this phrase I found it puzzling because I assumed that beds would always be made up; but they might not be, especially in holiday homes, rather than hotels. I therefore used your suggestion in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
16 mins

agree  Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
23 mins

agree  Armorel Young
26 mins

agree  Cetacea
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Rachel Ward
3 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs

agree  GeorginaW: extra towels, beds made up, etc
8 hrs

agree  philippid
17 hrs

agree  xxxhchetty
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freshly made beds


Explanation:
This is a positive way of saying this and stressing it as a feature. You will find it for UK hotels if you do a Google search.


    Reference: http://www.havenukbookingoffice.co.uk/accommodation.htm
    Reference: http://www.holidaylettings.co.uk/rentals/bala/21036
Sasha2
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: Yes, typical hotel "speak"
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lancashireman
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ken McKerrow: I think this is better suited to the context
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beds with linens


Explanation:
This would be my interpretation of this. Some hotels, or rental cottages have beds, but no linens. This is just to tell customers they don't have to bring their own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 12:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who disagree with the use of linens, the word can naturally be replaced with linen.

Courtney Sliwinski
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Cox: I don't think I've ever seen linen in the plural in English....; it may exist as a range of different cloths, but not in conjunction with beds!
14 mins
  -> Please check this dictionary reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/linens

agree  kriddl
28 mins
  -> Thanks Kriddl

neutral  Louise Mawbey: Agree with Claire, we only talk about bed linen and never bed linenS
1 hr
  -> ca.local.yahooIf you google bed linens you will get quite a few hits .com/MB/Winnipeg/ Home+Garden/Bed+Bath/Bed+Linens - 55k - For starters.