KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Einstiegsreise

English translation: introduction to ... (e.g. Italy)


12:10 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Einstiegsreise
Mit dieser Reise bieten wir Ihnen eine ideale Einstiegsreise, die viel Interessantes verspricht.

First trip? Introductory trip?

"Just the ideal first trip, promising several interesting first- times" or something on those lines?

Thanks!
Sonali Hegde
English translation:introduction to ... (e.g. Italy)
Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation of it being an "introductory" journey -- I think they mean to a place that the traveler will definitely want to visit again and again. So another option would be to re-word it a bit.

HTH,
Beth
Selected response from:

DespinaB
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Rewording
Courtney Sliwinski
4 +3introduction to ... (e.g. Italy)
DespinaB
3 +1starter tripcasper
3This trip provides an ideal foretaste
Stephen Gobin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starter trip


Explanation:
Our Starter Trip
http://travel.yahoo.com/trip-view-1144325-our_starter_trip


Our trips are very affortable and a great starter trip for those that have never traveled ...
www.clubhouseguatemala.com/clubhouse_website_003.htm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, philippid

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This trip provides an ideal foretaste


Explanation:
This trips provides an ideal foretaste with plenty of interesting [activities??]

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rewording


Explanation:
How about something along these lines:
This trip promises to be very interesting and is ideal for first time travellers to the area.

this is one possibility, but I think using something like introductory trip will make the sentence too awkward.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward
6 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds excellent, providing that "Einstieg" is being used here in the sense of "first-time", and not "entry-level/economy/etc."
8 mins
  -> Thanks Colin!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: p[ut "first time travellers" in the answer box so it makes a sensible entry into the glossary; good wording
24 mins
  -> Thanks Ingeborg!

neutral  David Moore: I think this strays a wee bit from the original.
1 hr
  -> Since this is for what sounds like a travel brochure, I don't think it needs to be translated word for word. Such texts require a little bit of creative thinking.

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca!

agree  GeorginaW: ideal for a first visit to X
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Georgina!

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
introduction to ... (e.g. Italy)


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation of it being an "introductory" journey -- I think they mean to a place that the traveler will definitely want to visit again and again. So another option would be to re-word it a bit.

HTH,
Beth

Example sentence(s):
  • Mit dieser Reise bieten wir Ihnen eine ideale Einstiegsreise, die viel Interessantes verspricht.
  • With this trip, we guarantee you a fascinating and ideal/perfect introduction to {the destination}.
DespinaB
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "This trip is an ideal introduction to..."
45 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I like the idea of calling it "An Introduction to Italy"
23 hrs