KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wahrnehmungs- und Erlebnisbild

English translation: homogeneous view/image of perception and experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wahrnehmungs- und Erlebnisbild
English translation:homogeneous view/image of perception and experience
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

11:33 Mar 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Place Branding
German term or phrase: Wahrnehmungs- und Erlebnisbild
***Das sogenannte "Place Branding" zielt darauf ab, ein prägnantes und homogenes Wahrnehmungs- und Erlebnisbild von Regionen in Bezug auf Kultur, Wirtschaft, Politik und Tourismus zu prägen.***

Es geht also darum, mit den Mitteln des "Place Branding* für eine bestimmte Gegend/Region ein spezifisches und unverkennbares Image herzustellen. Der Text stammt von einer Tourismusmarketingfirma und richtet sich an (eher akademische) Tourismusexperten.

Vielleicht fällt einem von Euch eine schöne englische Formulierung ein?
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
homogenous view/image of perception and experience
Explanation:

...viele Treffer im Zusammenhang mit Tourismus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-03-17 13:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"...homogen*e*ous (view/image) of perception and experience"
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3impression and experience
Paul Skidmore
4 +2homogenous view/image of perception and experience
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4a memorable and distinct imageTilman Lichter
3appreciation and picture of experiencebabli


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appreciation and picture of experience


Explanation:



Warhnehmung also means perception, cognition.


    Reference: http://dict.cc
babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a memorable and distinct image


Explanation:
How about this?

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.): like it ;)
3 mins
  -> thanks, Christian

disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): does neither consider the aspect *homogen*, nor the differentiation between *Wahrnehmung* and *Erlebnis*!!
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homogenous view/image of perception and experience


Explanation:

...viele Treffer im Zusammenhang mit Tourismus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-03-17 13:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"...homogen*e*ous (view/image) of perception and experience"



    Reference: http://www.klf.at/html_e/prj/alr1_05.html
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: homogenEous / Außerdem frage ich mich, ob "view/image of" hier nicht sogar weggelassen werden könnte -> "to achieve a distinct(ive), homogeneous perception and experience...".
1 hr
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Karin!

agree  xxxpalilula
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impression and experience


Explanation:
maybe "a distinct and unified impression and experience" ... it depends on how academic the text is as to whether "homogeneous" is the best word in English ...

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.): nice one
10 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: really like this! ("place branding" - what a hideous concept!)
10 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen: Perhaps "a distinct and consistent impression and experience"
21 hrs