KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

erst bevorsteht

English translation: is yet to come


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erst bevorsteht
English translation:is yet to come
Entered by: Ana Kübli

10:10 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: erst bevorsteht
Reise- und Genussmobilität ist ein Segment, in dem der große Boom erst bevorsteht.
Asiaten (vor allem Chinesen) entdecken das Reisen und damit insbesondere Europa und Amerika. Die jungen Demokratien Osteuropas erleben erstmals offene Grenze und grenzenlose Mobilitätsoptionen. Und selbst Afrika wird laut World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) immer stärker von der Dynamik des weltweiten Tourismus profitieren: 77 Millionen Ankünfte werden für das Jahr 2020 auf dem schwarzen Kontinent erwartet, 2000 waren es gerade einmal 28,3 Millionen.
amelia28
is yet to come
Explanation:
Just a suggestion...
Selected response from:

Ana Kübli
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8is yet to come
Ana Kübli
3 +2still lies ahead
Stephen Sadie
3is only impending, is only approachingbabli
3[...] has not taken off just yet but is about to.
Stephen Gobin
3is just around the cornerColin Rowe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
still lies ahead


Explanation:
my shot

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds good to me.
6 mins
  -> thanks colin

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
is yet to come


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

Ana Kübli
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claire Cox
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxhchetty: you were faster - wanted to suggest the same thing ;o)
10 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Colin Rowe: Also very nice
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: very good
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: The logical choice.
1 hr

agree  Anil Kelkar
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[...] has not taken off just yet but is about to.


Explanation:
The real boom in leisure travel has not taken off just yet but is about to.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is just around the corner


Explanation:
If the imminence of the forthcoming boom is to be stressed

Example sentence(s):
  • Experts believe that the real estate boom is just around the corner so the smart investor should buy now while values are on their way up.
  • A consensus has been forming among the major players that the next big coin boom is just around the corner.

    Reference: http://www.urbanhavenrealty.com/fps.htm
    Reference: http://www.pcgs.com/articles/article199.chtml
Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is only impending, is only approaching


Explanation:


bevorstehen also means to be imminent.


    leo.dict, beolingus
    Reference: http://dict.cc
babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi