KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

stimmungsvoll

English translation: attractive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stimmungsvoll
English translation:attractive
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

12:12 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel Description
German term or phrase: stimmungsvoll
Der Gast hat die Wahl zwischen fünf stimmungs-vollen Massage- und zwei Beautykabinen, zwischen den hocheffektiven Treatments mit exklusiven XXX. Produkten oder authentisch balinesischer Massage-kunst.

Okay, I know, this seems like a no brainer, but I really am having a tough time finding a good English equivalent that would fit into this sentence. I also have a word cap, so it has to be as short as possible. Atmospheric obviously doesn't work, and full of atmosphere sounds completely wrong. Are there any good suggestions out there that would fit in this sentence?
Courtney Sliwinski
attractive
Explanation:
One no-brain suggestion to set the ball rolling...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2atmospheric
Nicole Schnell
4uplifting
DespinaB
4impressive or atmosphericbabli
4high spirited
CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
3sublime, exquisite, sumptuous, stimulating, sensuous
Paul Cohen
3"in an atmosphere that stimulates your senses"
evafink
3inspiring
Paul Skidmore
4 -1ambient
MariusJacobsen
3attractiveDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stimmungsvoll
attractive


Explanation:
One no-brain suggestion to set the ball rolling...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks David!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stimmungsvoll
ambient


Explanation:
You could use this or atmospheric. However, I personally feel that the word atmospheric sounds a bit too scientific to use in this context. I would go with ambient, as it is often used to describe a positive ambience.

MariusJacobsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Since no pro points are at stake, I feel safe in disagreeing. If "ambient" IS used in this context, IMO it's wrong, as "ambient" really means "to do with the environment"./ I can't honestly say I find "atmospheric" too scientific, either...
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stimmungsvoll
high spirited


Explanation:
Let's try this one?

CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: a high-spirited massage cabinet - are you really that sure???
24 mins
  -> well, well ...

neutral  Colin Rowe: Sounds fun!!
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stimmungsvoll
atmospheric


Explanation:
I assume that there are candles, music and beautiful fragrances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-03-31 13:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mammoth also offers several atmospheric mountain resorts where you can relax and enjoy shiatsu, deep tissue, hot stone, couples massage, vichy showers, facials, hand and foot treatments"
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:g0qnF15fbNcJ:www.mountai...

____________________________________________

"Swedish Massage: An atmospheric backdrop of peaceful music sets the tone for this full-body therapy to soothe muscle tension, relax the body and encourage circulation. One-hour."
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:EGAzyvCgorQJ:www.spainde...

_________________________________

"The spa is decorated with rich, dark zebrawood, atmospheric lighting and expressive, modern fixtures,"
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:l0bJpv2zlyYJ:www.toronto...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry Nicole, but I don't feel that this works here. It sounds too scientific, as Marius said. I stated that I didn't want to use this in my question


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: As I said earlier...
1 min
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Colin Rowe: I cannot see what is overly "scientific" about atmospheric. It seems like the blindingly obvious word to use in this context, as your examples ably demonstrate.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Colin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspiring


Explanation:
just another possibility ... not necessarily better than atmospheric, uplifting etc

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impressive or atmospheric


Explanation:



both meanings sound appropriate.


    Reference: http://leo.dict
babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"in an atmosphere that stimulates your senses"


Explanation:
Vielleicht exegetischer? "Stimmungs-voll" (ist doch hier wirklich mit Bindestrich betont, oder?) wird doch bedeuten, dass die Sinne /der Geist angesprochen werden.

evafink
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uplifting


Explanation:
Hi Courtney -- Believe me, I feel your pain. Anybody working on tourism translations comes across these impossible "no-brainers" all the time.
My suggestion: another word for stimmungsvoll is impressive = erhebend = uplifting

Would that work for you?
HTH,
Beth in Salzburg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-31 18:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ON THE OTHER HAND!
lol
Just to liven up the proceedings even further, this comes to mind too (because -- to comment on my own answer -- "uplifting" has certain "spiritual/religious" connotations as well)
There's ALSO:
***invigorating***
Parsing the English language is always a never-ending story, huh?

Anyway -- Your client will of course know best what they offer & how. You might consult with 'em about it...?
Good luck
BJ


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=eL4jU.&search=impressive
DespinaB
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sublime, exquisite, sumptuous, stimulating, sensuous


Explanation:
A few more possibilities (just to make the choice agonizing for you, Courtney)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-01 13:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another approach:
soothing and rejuvenating

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36