KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

orientiert an Land und Landschaft

English translation: inspired by the culture and the countryside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:orientiert an Land und Landschaft
English translation:inspired by the culture and the countryside
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

20:23 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel Description
German term or phrase: orientiert an Land und Landschaft
Sämtliche Interieurs wurden von stilsicherer Hand ausgewählt – *orientiert an Land und Landschaft*, ergänzt durch Keramik, kostbare Teppiche und originale Kunstwerke.

This is the description of the rooms in a luxury hotel. I believe the author is trying to say that they are designed in some sort of country style. The wording here is a bit awkward, can any one help?
Courtney Sliwinski
influenced by the culture and the countryside
Explanation:
Ich verstehe das so, dass mit Land womöglich die Kultur gemeint ist...also etwas in der Art: influenced by the culture and the countryside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2008-04-02 20:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

influenced by (the) culture and (the) countryside
Selected response from:

JanaB
Germany
Grading comment
Combined it with Nesrin's suggestion of "inspired! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7influenced by the culture and the countryside
JanaB
4 +4appropriate to the country and landscapeTilman Lichter
4 +2oriented to country and countryside
Cristina intern
4reflecting the local countryside
Sasha2
3 +1echoing local style and landscapeGeorginaW
3with a rural/countryside atmosphere
AllegroTrans
3in correspondence with the country and its landscape
Vere Barzilai
3Village-style interiors
Nico Rhodionoff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
influenced by the culture and the countryside


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das so, dass mit Land womöglich die Kultur gemeint ist...also etwas in der Art: influenced by the culture and the countryside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2008-04-02 20:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

influenced by (the) culture and (the) countryside

JanaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Combined it with Nesrin's suggestion of "inspired! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: or inspired
6 mins
  -> Ja, 'inspired' klingt auch gut :)

agree  Paul Cohen: or reflecting
1 hr

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: with Paul - reflecting
2 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or maybe even "giving an impression of /giving consideration to/taking into account......."
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  babli: agree
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a rural/countryside atmosphere


Explanation:
another suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interieurs orientiert an Land und Landschaft
Village-style interiors


Explanation:
The term “country” has a very extensive field of connotation, not necessary connected with village life. Land in German – besides its meaning like State, Country etc. - can be antonym to Urban. In both languages the field of possible connotations is little too large, that is why it is followed by Landwirtschaft to cut down polysemy.

Than is why I suggest “Village-style interiors” to avoid polysemy, even if this version formally does not correspond to the original “Land und Landwirtschaft” term.


Nico Rhodionoff
India
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oriented to country and countryside


Explanation:
Well, that is my feeling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-02 20:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
<english.huaian.gov.cn/english/jsp/withoutcontent.jsp?articleId=21004>
"The three main insurances oriented to urban employees, countryside poverty assistance system and new cooperative medical server oriented to countryside will ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 22:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To your question ... "oriented, as in the rooms face in this direction, or is it more about the decor style (which is the general consensus so far)? ... I choosed this translation because its open to many interpretations, always in relation with country and countryside. I hope it helps a little. Ciao

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Better than 'tilted towards' and certainly preferable to 'occidented'.
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appropriate to the country and landscape


Explanation:
I think this says it quite well.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  LP Schumacher: or "reflects the country and its landscape"
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  GeorginaW
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echoing local style and landscape


Explanation:
or echoing the style of the country and the surrounding landscape (probably better but wordier).


    Reference: http://www.ffadesign.com/features/billfletcher.htm
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: this sounds good
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in correspondence with the country and its landscape


Explanation:
just another idea...

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflecting the local countryside


Explanation:
I would use "reflecting" as being most idiomatic in English and perhaps leave out the "Land" bit depending on the context as this is a standard expression and the Land does not always mean "country" - it can just mean the area so the local countryside would cover it.

Sasha2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Lancashireman, Paul Cohen