KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

einen Stop einlegen

English translation: to stop off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen Stop einlegen
English translation:to stop off
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:59 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Travel Itinerary
German term or phrase: einen Stop einlegen
Unterwegs sollten Sie einen Stop in XXX und einlegen und die Krokodilfarm besuchen.

This is for a travel itinerary for a self-drive tour. What exactly is meant by this term, and how do I incorporate it into the body of the text? Can anyone be of assistance?
Courtney Sliwinski
to stop off
Explanation:
Meaning: to stop for a short stay en route to a place, in contrast to "stop over" which would be a little longer.
Stop off at XXX and visit ...

Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Makes more sense now! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to stop off
Uta Kappler
5 +4to take (or make) a breakEllen Kraus
4 +3to stop over
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
4s.u.Tilman Lichter
3to make a stop
Megan Yeary


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Einlegen
to take (or make) a break


Explanation:
on the way (there or to this place) you should make a break or halt etc.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
3 mins

agree  kriddl
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai: I like this best
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einlegen
to stop over


Explanation:
On your way you should stop over in XXX and visit the crocodile farm.
or
Make sure that you stop over ...


Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
1 min
  -> Danke, Craig

agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.): i like that, sounds sloppy ;)
11 mins
  -> Crocodile farms need this sloppy attitude ;) Thank you.

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: "stop over" implies a longer stay, even overnight
13 hrs

agree  Austrianlassie
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Einlegen
to stop off


Explanation:
Meaning: to stop for a short stay en route to a place, in contrast to "stop over" which would be a little longer.
Stop off at XXX and visit ...



Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Makes more sense now! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.): heard that
4 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, and as Christian already pointed out, forget the extra"und"
18 mins

agree  Allesklar: Yup, but really, having seen one, I reckon crocodile farms are overrated. I wouldn't bother
3 hrs

agree  Priya Dubey Sah: Agreed. But Allesklar, Steve Irwin must've succeeded in making some impression somewhere!
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe: Simple and to the point. Shame the original text is not a little "snappier" ;-)
9 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: exactly!
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einlegen
s.u.


Explanation:
"You should stop on the way and visit the crocodile farm."

I think, everything else sound a little wooden.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einlegen
to make a stop


Explanation:
On your way you should make a stop and visit the crocodile farm.

Megan Yeary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish