KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

marktprägend

English translation: pioneering


15:33 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
German term or phrase: marktprägend
Wir von Rewe Touristik sind uns als einem marktprägenden Unternehmen unserer besonderen sozialen, kulturellen, ökologischen und wirtschaftlichen Verantwortung für Mensch, Umwelt und Zukunft bewußt.
rachel
English translation:pioneering
Explanation:
We at RT are a pioneering company which is conscious of our ..

Or turn it around and say ...

RT as a company has played an important role in shaping the market, and we are very much aware of our particular social, cultural, ecological and economical responsibility towards man, the environment and our future.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pioneering
Mary Worby
4 +2.. a company with great impact on the market...kostan
4 +1market-shaping
Trudy Peters
4helps to shape the marketjkjones


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pioneering


Explanation:
We at RT are a pioneering company which is conscious of our ..

Or turn it around and say ...

RT as a company has played an important role in shaping the market, and we are very much aware of our particular social, cultural, ecological and economical responsibility towards man, the environment and our future.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: super!
1 min
  -> Ta ;-)

agree  pschmitt: Maybe "innovative" might be working as well
9 mins
  -> Could work too!

agree  jerrie
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: breaking new ground(s) could be another one...
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. a company with great impact on the market...


Explanation:
the best I can come up with

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: may read less fluently, but it better represents the meaning of prägen. So: "Being a company with an important impact on the market, we ....
8 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
11 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helps to shape the market


Explanation:
just another suggestion

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market-shaping


Explanation:
quite a few googles

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: market-impacting
1 min