KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Leistungsträger

English translation: service providers


15:40 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
German term or phrase: Leistungsträger
Dieses Ziel möchten wir als weltweit agierender Vermittler und Anbieter von Dienstleistungen im offenen Dialog und in Kooperation mit Zielgebietsverantowrtlichen, Leistungsträgern, Kunden, Tourismus- und Umweltorganisationen verwirklichen.
Rachel
English translation:service providers
Explanation:
is the way I read it in this context.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that was the way i understood it too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5key playersjkjones
4 +1service providers
Trudy Peters
4high performer/contributor
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key players


Explanation:
from Oxford Duden

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high performer/contributor


Explanation:
Also: top performer.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service providers


Explanation:
is the way I read it in this context.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, that was the way i understood it too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Absolutely. Leistung is service in this context.
8 mins

disagree  kostan: key performers seems to hit it best
10 mins

agree  Barbara Cashin: Agree: BUT - I have also had a problem with this recently and was told by the client that "Leistungsträger" = "Mitarbeiter". In the context, this seemed to apply, except that I had one sentence which ran "Alle Mitarbeiter sind Leistungsträger"!
15 hrs