KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

weil

English translation: because


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weil
English translation:because
Entered by: kostan

15:42 Aug 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
German term or phrase: weil
How does the 'weil' fit into this sentence?
Wir von Rewe Touristik stellen uns der Herausforderung, einen zukunftsfähigen, weil umwelt- und sozialverträglichen Tourismus mitzugestalten.
Rachel
because
Explanation:
We, Rewe Touristik, are willing to face the challenge of shaping a tourist industry with a viable future, because we intend to make it ecologically and socially acceptable.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hence
pschmitt
5 +1thanks to the fact that it is both ...
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Think of it as
Trudy Peters
4becausekostan
4We at Rewe Tourism set ourselves the challenge of providing tourism for the future because our kindjkjones


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hence


Explanation:
Maybe also "..., and therefore...".

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
0 min

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 min

agree  Egmont
7 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: only if you turn it around, i.e. "umwelt- und sozialverträglich" and hence zukunftsfähig.
8 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: agree with Cilian
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Think of it as


Explanation:
the tourism being zukunftsfähig *because* it is umwelt- und sozialverträglich.

It probably wouldn't hurt the context too much, if you left "weil" out altogether...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thanks to the fact that it is both ...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
by virtue to the fac that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:24:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

by virtue of the fact - tst, tst

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Do I see a mutual admiration society in the making?
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We at Rewe Tourism set ourselves the challenge of providing tourism for the future because our kind


Explanation:
of tourism is environmentally friendly and socially acceptable.

Something along those lines, anyway. HTH.

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because


Explanation:
We, Rewe Touristik, are willing to face the challenge of shaping a tourist industry with a viable future, because we intend to make it ecologically and socially acceptable.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks