KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wiederholerrabatt

English translation: discount for repeat customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiederholerrabatt
English translation:discount for repeat customers
Entered by: Diana Loos

08:24 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Wiederholerrabatt
I'm translating copy for travel brochures. This is a discount for people repeating this holiday - but how on earth do I express it??? It's in a list of advantages offered by this particular travel company, so no further context!
Diana Loos
discount for repeat customers
Explanation:
I think this is the best way of explaining the discount in list form.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-24 08:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Discount for advanced booking & repeat customers."
see: http://www.holidaylettings.co.uk/whistler/
Selected response from:

Sarah Silva
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this seems the neatest way of saying it. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5loyalty discount
Claire Cox
3 +3discount for repeat customers
Sarah Silva
3 +2returning customer discountCArcher
4repeat booking discountColin Rowe
4repeater discount
Mark Flynn
3 +1repeater discountUlrike Möller


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repeater discount


Explanation:
http://www.charterworld.com/index.html?sub=med-bareboat-spec...
http://www.frommers.com/articles/3252.html

Ulrike Möller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Is what I have used in the past
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loyalty discount


Explanation:
i.e. a discount to people who book a second time - I'm assuming that's what you mean!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-24 08:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

Skitopia - Skiing Holiday PricesLOYALTY DISCOUNT: ~ £30 CHALET ACCOMMODATION ~ £20 ALL OTHER ACCOMMODATION ... Contact Skitopia. Search Engine Optimisation: eVitalise. Site Meter.
www.skitopia.com/general/prices.html


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thoth
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kriddl: Sounds nice!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Veronika McLaren
10 hrs

agree  Kevin Brown: loyalty discount is definately right!!!
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeater discount


Explanation:
Though not very common, repeater is perfectly acceptable, as the Webster's definition shows.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/repeate...
Mark Flynn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
returning customer discount


Explanation:
seen that quite often at online shops


    Reference: http://www.cherrylanecollection.com/details.htm
CArcher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discount for repeat customers


Explanation:
I think this is the best way of explaining the discount in list form.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-24 08:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Discount for advanced booking & repeat customers."
see: http://www.holidaylettings.co.uk/whistler/

Sarah Silva
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, this seems the neatest way of saying it. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher
19 mins

agree  Ingrun Wenge
47 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeat booking discount


Explanation:
My shot


    Reference: http://www.vinote.com/greenshed/tariffs.php
    Reference: http://www.pierinnholidays.co.uk/Booking.htm
Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35