KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Wasalaufstadt

English translation: vasaloppet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasalaufstadt
English translation:vasaloppet
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

21:06 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Swedish Town Description
German term or phrase: Wasalaufstadt
Am malerischen Siljansee entlang geht es über Tällberg und Rättvik nach Mora, der Wasalaufstadt.

I don't really know what to do with this. Is anyone out there up on Swedish history?
Courtney Sliwinski
vasaloppet
Explanation:
In English the Swedish term is taken:

Mora is also known as the end of the Vasaloppet, an enduring 90 kilometers long skiing event, with more than 15,000 annual participants.
Selected response from:

Sagitario
Grading comment
Thanks! sorry for asking too quickly. Sometimes you're tired and fixate on entirely the wrong thing. I did all my research, but for the wrong word!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vasaloppetSagitario
3 +3Vasaloppet city (of Mora)
Uta Kappler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vasaloppet city (of Mora)


Explanation:
Der Wasalauf wird jedes Jahr am ersten Sonntag im März ausgetragen, es nehmen daran 15.000 Wettkämpfer teil. Der Weltrekord für die 90 Kilometer liegt übrigens bei 3 Stunden 38 Minuten. In Mora kann man sich im Wasalaufmuseum über alles rund um diesen Wettlauf informieren.



    Reference: http://www.tours-magazin.de/info-center/service-beitraege/wi...
    Reference: http://www.vasaloppet.se/wps/VasaCMS/generated/resources.Sta...
Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a couple of minutes on the www and problem solved. Asker was supposed to have done this research before posting, not post instead of doing it http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.1#2.1
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau; stimme auch mit writeaway überein; ganz nebenbei bringt das viele schöne Erinnerungen für mich an Schweden, das Dalaranpferdchen steht auf miner Blumenbank, aber ich komme ins Schwafeln, meinte: Dalarna natürlich
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber: homework first, then ask questions.
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vasaloppet


Explanation:
In English the Swedish term is taken:

Mora is also known as the end of the Vasaloppet, an enduring 90 kilometers long skiing event, with more than 15,000 annual participants.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mora,_Sweden
Sagitario
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! sorry for asking too quickly. Sometimes you're tired and fixate on entirely the wrong thing. I did all my research, but for the wrong word!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a couple of minutes on the www and problem solved. Asker was supposed to have done this research before posting, not post instead of doing it http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.1#2.1
5 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cetacea