KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

in kurzer Zeit erreichen, denn die Distanzen sind klein

English translation: within easy reach/nearby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in kurzer Zeit erreichen, denn die Distanzen sind klein
English translation:within easy reach/nearby
Entered by: machal

15:27 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: in kurzer Zeit erreichen, denn die Distanzen sind klein
Sie können sämtliche Strände in kurzer Zeit erreichen, denn die Distanzen sind klein.

I don't want to use the adjctive "short" twice and "in a little while" doesn't convince me.

Suggestions?
fued
within easy reach/nearby
Explanation:
All the beaches are within easy reach
The nearby beaches are within easy reach
Selected response from:

machal
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2within easy reach/nearbymachal
3within easy reach/ in close proximity
Thoth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...in kurzer Zeit erreichen, denn die Distanzen sind klein ...
within easy reach/ in close proximity


Explanation:
two suggestions

Thoth

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...in kurzer Zeit erreichen, denn die Distanzen sind klein ...
within easy reach/nearby


Explanation:
All the beaches are within easy reach
The nearby beaches are within easy reach

machal
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thoth: :-)
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Thoth. Sorry about the overlap, but your post popped in just as I sent out mine.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg.