KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Bade- und Verbindungstrakt

English translation: connecting wing in which the baths were located


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bade- und Verbindungstrakt
English translation:connecting wing in which the baths were located
Entered by: Claudia Mark

15:39 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Bade- und Verbindungstrakt
Context: description of sights, museums etc in Bayreuth; in this case its about the New Palace (Neues Schloss):

Nach dem Tod Wilhelmines ließ Markgraf Friedrich für seine zweite Gemahlin Sophie Caroline südlich des Schlosses den sogenannten „Italienischen Bau“ errichten.
Das Gebäude wurde erst später durch einen *Bade- und Verbindungstrakt* mit dem eigentlichen Schloss verbunden.

Thanks!
Claudia Mark
Germany
connecting wing in which the baths were located
Explanation:
I find "bathing wing" a somewhat strange term, so I would describe it slightly differently.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks Armorel - this sounds great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2connecting wing in which the baths were located
Armorel Young
3bath- and corridor section / bath-wing (section)
Bernhard Sulzer
3connecting wing
Catherine Winzer
3Bathing and connection wingErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bathing and connection wing


Explanation:
Ein Trakt ist ein Gebäudeflügel.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trakt

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbindungstrakt
connecting wing


Explanation:
"Connecting wing" sounds most natural to me for "Verbindungstrakt".
Another possibility might be to leave out the "Verbindungs-" part and just translate verbunden: eg. "connected to the original palace by means of a bathing wing"?

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connecting wing in which the baths were located


Explanation:
I find "bathing wing" a somewhat strange term, so I would describe it slightly differently.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thanks Armorel - this sounds great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Drummond: agree - I think "Bade" needs paraphrasing
5 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: it is a good solution, with "bath" or baths", and with some necessary rewording of the original sentence.
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bath- and corridor section / bath-wing (section)


Explanation:

Das Gebäude wurde erst später durch einen *Bade- und Verbindungstrakt* mit dem eigentlichen Schloss verbunden.

Only later, the building was joined/connected with/to the palace through a bath- and corridor (passage) section/bath-wing (section).

It's not clear if the bath(s) and the corridor is/was one section and or how large this bath area really is. So maybe simply:

through a bath (wing)/bath and corridor

In the link below, they only refer to the "Badetrakt":
http://bayreuth.bayern-online.de/die-stadt/sehenswertes/neue...


http://www.hertfordshire-archive.co.uk/publicationarticle.as...
But the whole feature was drastically altered, if not completely closed, in the fourth century since another building had been erected over it. This was part of a fourth-century bath-wing consisting of two heated rooms and a plunge bath.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20