KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

reduziertes Ambiente

English translation: combines minimalist style with airy elegance


11:00 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: reduziertes Ambiente
Occurs in the following sentence in a travel brochure about an Italian mountain resort: "das Restaurant bietet reduziertes Ambiente sowie luftige Eleganz".
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
English translation:combines minimalist style with airy elegance
Explanation:
als weitere Variante
Selected response from:

seehand
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4understated ambianceGeorginaW
3combines minimalist style with airy eleganceseehand
3simplistic elegance
Nicole Schnell
3functional ambianceuli1
3minimalist ambience
Thoth
3"simplified ambience"Robert Feuerlein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"reduziertes Ambiente"
"simplified ambience"


Language variant: "simplified atmosphere"

Explanation:
one idea. don't know how to put "reduced" into this description. so here I used "simpified".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-29 11:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "simplified"...

Robert Feuerlein
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"reduziertes Ambiente"
minimalist ambience


Explanation:
another suggestion

Thoth
Does not meet criteria

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"reduziertes Ambiente"
functional ambiance


Explanation:
reduziert bedeutet hier wohl: schlicht

uli1
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"reduziertes Ambiente"
simplistic elegance


Explanation:
Please forget about the "reduziert". It will get "lost in translation"

Nicole Schnell
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"reduziertes Ambiente"
combines minimalist style with airy elegance


Explanation:
als weitere Variante

seehand
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"reduziertes Ambiente"
understated ambiance


Explanation:
understated ambiance and spacious elegance


    Reference: http://americanairlines.wcities.com/en/record/,180941/300/re...
GeorginaW
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish