KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Das Schloss und der Park sind eine Sehenswürdigkeit von europäischem Rang

English translation: The castle/palace and park are among Europe's finest/top (tourist) attractions.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das Schloss und der Park sind eine Sehenswürdigkeit von europäischem Rang.
English translation:The castle/palace and park are among Europe's finest/top (tourist) attractions.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:18 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Das Schloss und der Park sind eine Sehenswürdigkeit von europäischem Rang
Es geht um einen Vortrag über Schwetzingen. Den Satz verstehen und eine flüssige Übersetzung zu finden, sind zweierlei - zumal "Sehenswürdigkeit" immer Probleme bereitet - ! TIA for all your help!
Diana Loos
The castle and park...
Explanation:
are among Europe's finest/top (tourist) attractions
can hold their own against anything Europe has to offer
Selected response from:

Brendan Bleheen
Grading comment
I chose the KILL version (the first one mentioned) - thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9The castle and park...
Brendan Bleheen
4 +2The castle and park are a top European attraction.David Moore
3 +1the palace and the park are amongst Europe's finest
mbrodie
4best sights in EuropeGeorginaW
5 -2The castle and park are sightseens for the europian touristabdelrazek
3The castle and the park are a true European feast for the eye(s)
Stephen Sadie
3The castle and the park are a European top sightRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das Schloss und der Park sind eine Sehenswürdigkeit von europäischem Rang.
The castle and the park are a true European feast for the eye(s)


Explanation:
just for starters, hi diana

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: what exactly is a "true European feast?" Paella? Fish & chips? only joking!
2 hrs
  -> no, the feast must be viewed in conjunction with the eye(s) but other peers have offered better solutions

neutral  Lancashireman: Sheep's eyes are indeed considered a delicacy in certain parts of the world. Not sure about Europe, though.
8 hrs
  -> scrumptious

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das Schloss und der Park sind eine Sehenswürdigkeit von europäischem Rang.
The castle and the park are a European top sight


Language variant: The castle and the park are a top European sight worth seeing

Explanation:
another idea...

Robert Feuerlein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mbrodie: "top European sight" at least but I don't think they are
5 hrs
  -> Thank you mbrodie, you are right, the first part of you comment and the second aswell... :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Schloss und der Park sind eine Sehenswürdigkeit von europäischem Rang.
best sights in Europe


Explanation:
The Schloss (or castle if it is one) are amongst Europe's best tourist sights (as in sightseeing).


    Reference: http://www.footprintbooks.com/SECTIONS/pocketguides/PBlist.a...
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: I don't like "amongst"
6 mins
  -> that's just a matter of taste!

neutral  writeaway: I don't like best. (among/ amongst doesn't bother me). top, leading, finest all work better in a marketing context imo. ;-)
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Das Schloss und der Park sind eine Sehenswürdigkeit von europäischem Rang.
The castle and park...


Explanation:
are among Europe's finest/top (tourist) attractions
can hold their own against anything Europe has to offer

Brendan Bleheen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I chose the KILL version (the first one mentioned) - thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: or "and its grounds"
13 mins

agree  Mark Flynn: Both good suggestions
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
40 mins

agree  writeaway
42 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Keep it long and languid
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  orla: or "are comparable with"
4 hrs

agree  Stephen Gobin: But it's a palace, not a castle. Like all the palaces in Potsdam/Babelsberg
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das Schloss und der Park sind eine Sehenswürdigkeit von europäischem Rang.
The castle and park are a top European attraction.


Explanation:
Another variation on the theme.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: nice, and you keep to the golden rule "KISS" (keep it simple and short)
28 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Das Schloss und der Park sind eine Sehenswürdigkeit von europäischem Rang.
The castle and park are sightseens for the europian tourist


Explanation:
The castle and park , are attractive for europian because of there culture

abdelrazek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Rowe: For one thing, too many grammatical howlers//What?! Confidence level 5?!
7 mins

disagree  Ellen Kraus: apart from poor grammar there is no hint that the castle etc. attrachts only Europeans
1 hr

disagree  Armorel Young: sightseens? europian? these words aren't in any dictionary
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: speaking as europian , very proud of hour culture
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das Schloss und der Park sind eine Sehenswürdigkeit von europäischem Rang.
the palace and the park are amongst Europe's finest


Explanation:
this is what occurred to me

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Also nice. Or "the palace and its grounds..."
52 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): AllegroTrans, Lancashireman, writeaway