KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Das Hotel wurde noch nicht bewertet.

English translation: The hotel has not yet been rated


21:28 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Das Hotel wurde noch nicht bewertet.
from a tourist website - in response to entering the name of a particular hotel
Mike Palmer
English translation:The hotel has not yet been rated
Explanation:
Or 'evaluated,' if the method of 'bewertung' is more text-based than a numeric rating.
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This hotel has not been rated yet
Courtney Sliwinski
4 +5The hotel has not yet been rated
Ken McKerrow
4 +1The hotel has not yet been awarded a rating
Helen Shiner
3The hotel has not yet been given a rating
Catherine Winzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This hotel has not been rated yet


Explanation:
As in a star rating.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Winzer
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  babli: agree
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amphyon: sì!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxeloso
16 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The hotel has not yet been awarded a rating


Explanation:
Without context, I should think this is what it means. As in 'no stars' yet to use a British system.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Winzer
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The hotel has not yet been given a rating


Explanation:
The hotel has not yet been given a rating / been evaluated / been assessed (depending on the context).

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The hotel has not yet been rated


Explanation:
Or 'evaluated,' if the method of 'bewertung' is more text-based than a numeric rating.

Ken McKerrow
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: i prefer this placement of yet ...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Ward: Me too.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amphyon: sì!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julia Lipeles
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days
  -> Thanks!