KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Sie schnüren Ihre Wanderschuhe - wir Ihre Erlebnispakete

English translation: You provide the hiking boots, we'll provide the adventure package


15:32 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Sie schnüren Ihre Wanderschuhe - wir Ihre Erlebnispakete
Sie schnüren Ihre Wanderschuhe - wir Ihre Erlebnispakete

This is from a tourism text...I am stuck with this whole phrase...

So far I have: You lace up your hiking shoes and we will make sure to add some adventure to your luggage???
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:You provide the hiking boots, we'll provide the adventure package
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3You provide the hiking boots, we'll provide the adventure package
Claire Cox
3you take care of your hiking boots, we take care of your adventure packageRobert Feuerlein
3You pit on your hiking boots, and we'll put on your adventure packDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You pit on your hiking boots, and we'll put on your adventure pack


Explanation:
For starters...

After all, if you put on your hiking boots, you'd be foolish not to lace them, wouldn't you...

And it would be hiking "boots" rather than "shoes", in the UK at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-03 15:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hahaha - that wretched "i", next to the "u"...

David Moore
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You provide the hiking boots, we'll provide the adventure package


Explanation:
Another option

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: That's good. It's hard to reproduce the play on schnüren. I had thought of "You put on your hiking boots, we'll put together your adventure package"
6 mins
  -> Thanks Alison

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: very good!:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bernhard

agree  Textklick
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you take care of your hiking boots, we take care of your adventure package


Explanation:
other option...

Robert Feuerlein
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish