KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

mit Leib und Seele

English translation: through and through


07:27 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: mit Leib und Seele
xxxx ist ein richtiger Naturbursche und mit Leib und Seele Wanderführer.

xxxx is a nature boy and a hiking guide who really loves his job.

Seems a bit weak, is there a better idomatic expression?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:through and through
Explanation:
an avid outdoor person and a hiking guide through and through
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a walking guide with all his heart and soulHarriet Fisher
4with all his heart / with heart and soul
Tal Anja Cohen
3through and through
Cilian O'Tuama
3who puts his heart and soul...
svenfrade
3See explanation
Damian Harrison


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Definitely NOT nature boy - das geht einfach nicht.
You might try something like this:

A true outdoorsman and trekking guide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-04 07:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can him a trekking guide / hiking guide / walking guide / tramping guide.
That would all depend on where our good man is guiding... ;-)

Damian Harrison
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who puts his heart and soul...


Explanation:
...who puts his heart and soul into his job

Perhaps.

svenfrade
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through and through


Explanation:
an avid outdoor person and a hiking guide through and through

Cilian O'Tuama
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with all his heart / with heart and soul


Explanation:
...

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a walking guide with all his heart and soul


Explanation:
Would definitely reccomend this one as sounding most natural in English, and the closest idiomatic equivalent to Leib und Seele.

Harriet Fisher
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish