KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Sprudelliege

English translation: jacuzzi bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprudelliege
English translation:jacuzzi bed
Entered by: Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist

09:41 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Sprudelliege
Das neue Solebecken mit 32 Grad, Sprudelliegen, Unterwassermassagedüsen und ein exklusiver Sole-Whirlpool (34 Grad) führen zu absoluter Entspannung, laden ein zum Relaxen und vermitteln Genuss pur.

Part of a description for a new thermal baths.
jackiekiefer
jacuzzi beds
Explanation:
Lots of Google hits for this solution
Selected response from:

Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for your excellent suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jacuzzi beds
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
3reclined seats (in bubbling water)Ellen Kraus
3air seats
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air seats


Explanation:
This is how they seem to be termed at the Thermal Bath complex in Bath: http://www.thermaebathspa.com/thespa/newroyalbath/thermalbat...
Ugly, but true!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reclined seats (in bubbling water)


Explanation:
JUST AN IDEA

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jacuzzi beds


Explanation:
Lots of Google hits for this solution


    Reference: http://www.ritzcarlton.com/en/Properties/BeijingFinancialStr...
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for your excellent suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: prefer this solution to mine
1 day1 hr