KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Steingraben

English translation: (so-called) Steingraben


12:40 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Steingraben
Nach der aussichtsreichen Kammüberschreitung zum Pillsteinkopf geht es an reizenden Almen und einer Jausenstation vorbei den Steingraben hinunter, bis zuletzt eine schnurgerade Waldstraße, dem Sparber entgegen, nach Brunn bringt.

Part of a description of a walk on the Zwölferhorn in the Salzkammergut in Austria.

Thanks.
jackiekiefer
English translation:(so-called) Steingraben
Explanation:
Das ist doch ein Eigenname und sollte meiner meinung nach nicht übersetzt werden.
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(so-called) Steingraben
Andrea Winzer
4stone trenchIngrid Moore
4stone ditch (known to the inhabitants as Steingraben)Ellen Kraus
3place nameGWM123


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(so-called) Steingraben


Explanation:
Das ist doch ein Eigenname und sollte meiner meinung nach nicht übersetzt werden.

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GWM123
0 min
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
2 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, translinguas!

agree  beermatt: Yes, definitely leave it as it is, maybe with an explanation.
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr
  -> Danke,Nicole!

agree  David Hollywood: best way to go IMO :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Bernd Runge: Lieber hier eine Zustimmung als woanders ein Widerspruch - völlig korrekt (siehe mein Kommentar an Fragesteller)
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernd!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place name


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Salzkammergut++Steingrab...
GWM123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stone trench


Explanation:
The stone trenches are partly overgrown by vegetation or Sphagnum peat, ... Boulders in the stone trench have fewer lichens and rarely occur on top of the ...;
http://www.jstor.org/pss/521135;
I walked along the crest of the east-west ridge and eventually found a stone trench, which was on the line of the boundary. ...;
http://www.isaust.org.au/stateSA/viewnews.asp?ID=134

Ingrid Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stone ditch (known to the inhabitants as Steingraben)


Explanation:
just an additional alternative

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)