KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

verbindet Wellness, Wohnen und Kulinarik in angenehmster Weise

English translation: A stay at *** is a supremely enjoyable combination...


18:06 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: verbindet Wellness, Wohnen und Kulinarik in angenehmster Weise
Ein Aufenthalt im **** verbindet Wellness, Wohnen und Kulinarik in angenehmster Weise.

****= name of spa hotel

I'm having trouble translating the last part without it sounding convoluted. Can anyone help? Many thanks.
jackiekiefer
English translation:A stay at *** is a supremely enjoyable combination...
Explanation:
A stay at *** is a supremely enjoyable combination of wellness, accommodation and fine cuisine.

Or, if you want to drop the "angenehmster Weise" entirely because it sounds a bit over the top -- which might not be such a bad idea, since all of the aspects mentioned in the sentence are of course pleasurable -- you could always use the old boilerplate version:
A stay at *** is an ideal combination of wellness, accommodation and fine cuisine.



Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
I decided to go for "A stay at *** is an ideal combination of wellness, accommodation and fine cuisine." Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a pleasant combination of ...
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
4 +3As stay at *** is a harmonious combination of spa, accommodation and cuisine.
Courtney Sliwinski
4 +2combines wellness [well-being/health], life-style and gastronomy in the most pleasurable way
Helen Shiner
4 +2A stay at *** is a supremely enjoyable combination...
Paul Cohen
3 +1Get pampered, enjoy the ambience, eat well
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verbindet ... in angenehmster Weise
a pleasant combination of ...


Explanation:
A stay at the *** hotel is a pleasant combination of wellness, living and fine food.

(As you were only looking for the last part of the sentence I modified the source term.)

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Anja Cohen
7 mins

agree  Ingrid Moore
40 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Maybe 'residence' for 'Wohnen'?
59 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Re your note in the AtA box, it all depends on where "the last part of the sentence" starts and finishes. I am sorry if I have made you feel uncomfortable about your readiness to adopt the German term ‘Wellness’.
2 hrs
  -> lol, not at all, I just interpreted the last part as starting from "in...", and I would love to have the 'wellness' discussion elsewhere

neutral  Helen Shiner: Note to Andrew: 'wellness' as a term originated in the US - in 1950s.
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combines wellness [well-being/health], life-style and gastronomy in the most pleasurable way


Language variant: combines healthy-living, life-style and fine cuisine in the most pleasant way

Explanation:
Just as waffly, and I just hate 'wellness' as a term, though I know it has taken hold and there is nothing I can do!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
30 mins

agree  Kathleen
2 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: According to Ms M Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 10th Edition), this term has been known on the American eastern seaboard since 1654: ‘the quality or state of being in good health esp. as an actively sought goal’.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As stay at *** is a harmonious combination of spa, accommodation and cuisine.


Explanation:
Another choice, since pleasant isn't my favourite word.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Deserves the points for avoiding the 'W' word.
19 mins
  -> That's always been a thorn in my side too!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Ward: Harmonious is good!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A stay at *** is a supremely enjoyable combination...


Language variant: an utterly pleasurable combination...

Explanation:
A stay at *** is a supremely enjoyable combination of wellness, accommodation and fine cuisine.

Or, if you want to drop the "angenehmster Weise" entirely because it sounds a bit over the top -- which might not be such a bad idea, since all of the aspects mentioned in the sentence are of course pleasurable -- you could always use the old boilerplate version:
A stay at *** is an ideal combination of wellness, accommodation and fine cuisine.





Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I decided to go for "A stay at *** is an ideal combination of wellness, accommodation and fine cuisine." Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Quite good, Paul. But you forgot to translate 'Wellness'. // The notion of a 'ramp to wellness' could have a certain appeal, I suppose.
14 mins
  -> Well, well, well. Another trans-Atlantic battlefield, I see. The dreaded "wellness" trend is hard to buck, Andrew. Lots of wellness spas out there. And it will sound slightly redundant if the name of the spa hotel mentioned here includes the word "spa".

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
44 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get pampered, enjoy the ambience, eat well


Explanation:
no wellness here, Andrew: - just good food :-)

"Get pampered, enjoy the ambience, eat well - at *** you’ll get the royal treatment!"
Regarding the “royal treatment” I admit I cheated: I googled the entire phrase to get some more info…


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: With the prefix "A stay at... means: get pampered, enjoy the ambience, eat well." Paints the picture nicely. Discreet avoidance of the cucumber-clad eyes that I could probably use but not afford. ;-)
23 hrs
  -> thanks - hope you are well! :-)