KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Leih-Fahrräder

English translation: paraphrase


21:33 Aug 24, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Leih-Fahrräder
Leih- Fahrräder können wir unseren
Gästen gerne zur Verfügung stellen.
Fleur21
Germany
English translation:paraphrase
Explanation:
I think it could easily mean either free of charge or for a small fee, so the only solution is to paraphrase along the lines of:

Bicycles available for guest use.

Or something more flowery, depending on the style you're using in the rest, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-08-25 11:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends very much on the hotel whether or not there is a charge; certainly the hotel I stayed at in Austria this year had bikes available for guests and there was no charge. I suppose in a more commerical set-up, you might expect to pay. As we don't know, I think you have to maintain the ambiguity.
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6paraphrase
Claire Cox
4 +4rental bikesIngrun Wenge
4hire cycles
Narasimhan Raghavan
3bicycles for loan
Donal Murphy-Bokern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leih- Fahrräder
rental bikes


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-24 22:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...es sei denn, die Nutzung ist ganz und gar kostenlos. Dann passt mein Vorschlag natürlich nicht.

Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvey Utech: This is the common phrase to use. It does imply having to pay a fee, though. Then again, I don't think most people's decision on a hotel depends on whether the bike rental is free or not. To me, the important thing is that they are available at all.
5 hrs

agree  ventnai
7 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE
9 hrs

agree  Jo Bennett: Rental bikes is the normal term in England. When translating the ambiguous word "leihen" I always refer to the client to check whether payment is required, and in a commercial setting like a hotel or campsite, it normally would be.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leih- Fahrräder
bicycles for loan


Explanation:
Leih does not indicate payment - for example is used for libraries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-24 23:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've looked up in the Oxford English Dictionary.

Rental is payment - the word refers to the payment rather than the process. To lend something is to give someone temporary possession of it - no reference to payment.

see: http://masg.org.au/?m=200701&paged=3 for reference to 'free bycles for loan'

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Leihauto
36 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leih- Fahrräder
hire cycles


Explanation:
We just call them hire cycles in our place.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Leih- Fahrräder
paraphrase


Explanation:
I think it could easily mean either free of charge or for a small fee, so the only solution is to paraphrase along the lines of:

Bicycles available for guest use.

Or something more flowery, depending on the style you're using in the rest, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-08-25 11:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends very much on the hotel whether or not there is a charge; certainly the hotel I stayed at in Austria this year had bikes available for guests and there was no charge. I suppose in a more commerical set-up, you might expect to pay. As we don't know, I think you have to maintain the ambiguity.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera H.: This is what I would choose, since the exact terms are not clear
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vera

agree  ventnai
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian

agree  franglish
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Franglish

agree  Paul Skidmore
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Tom Tyson
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Meinchen

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, ventnai, sylvie malich