KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Serviceteil

English translation: Travel Essentials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Serviceteil (guide book)
English translation:Travel Essentials
Entered by: Rachel Ward

09:51 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Guidebook to Prague
German term or phrase: Serviceteil
At the end of the guide book there is a section with info and advice on restaurants, tipping, taxis, public transport, car hire, children's activities etc etc. This is headed "Serviceteil". The best I can come up with at the moment is "General Information". Is anybody feeling inspired, or is there a usual term for such a section? Thanks!
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Essentials
Explanation:
My Rough Guide to Denmark calls this Travel Essentials.
Selected response from:

Casey Butterfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Casey. I think this best fits the tone of the text, although I like "survival tips" too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Essentials
Casey Butterfield
4Survival tips
lirka
3Miscellaneous
Sonali Hegde


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Essentials


Explanation:
My Rough Guide to Denmark calls this Travel Essentials.

Casey Butterfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Casey. I think this best fits the tone of the text, although I like "survival tips" too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would go with this; it seems to be commonly used
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ingeborg!

agree  Sonali Hegde
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sonali!

agree  Ingrid Moore
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Ingrid!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Survival tips


Explanation:
That is my suggestion....the term is usually found in guide books.

Good luck

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Miscellaneous


Explanation:
Your suggestion (general) 'Information' is not bad either. Lonely planet uses 'Information' for Discount cards, Internet access, Left luggage, Medical Services, Post, Tourist Information etc. etc.

Sonali Hegde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish