KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Neptuns-Jünger

English translation: Neptune's followers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neptuns-Jünger
English translation:Neptune's followers
Entered by: Helen Shiner

11:02 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Leisure
German term or phrase: Neptuns-Jünger
Am I missing some classical reference here?

Die „**** Divingworld“ ist ein echtes Highlight für **Neptuns-Jünger** und zeigt über und unter Wasser Kompetenz.

From an invitiation to a special press day for the said diving world.

Neptune's followers? Or does it relate to some specific mythical term?

Many thanks,

Claire
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
followers of Neptune/fans of Neptune
Explanation:
Well, it was Neptune's grandmother or some such recently - he seems to be the flavour of the month. I agree with your followers, but perhaps more colloquial would be 'fans'. I don't think Neptune had disciples, though he was probably surrounded by mermaids and the like.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks helen - I stuck with followers in the end. Thanks to everyone for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6followers of Neptune/fans of Neptune
Helen Shiner
3 +4Neptune's disciples
MariusJacobsen
4 +2devotee of Neptune
Paul Kachur
4Neptune's children; waterworld admirers
Elitsa Ch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Neptune's disciples


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but a while back, I believe I heard someone mention Neptune's disciples. I'm really not sure though - just a suggestion.

MariusJacobsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, it's a bit ironic, but so is the original.
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: How I would phrase this.
3 hrs

agree  Ashima
6 hrs

agree  Sharon Moler: I'd go with disciples.
14 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Sorry, ‘disciples’ may be the dictionary translation of ‘Jünger’ but Neptune was a despotic Roman god, not a teacher like Christ or Buddha. Obviously poor writing in the original, but no need to compound it.
1 day8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
followers of Neptune/fans of Neptune


Explanation:
Well, it was Neptune's grandmother or some such recently - he seems to be the flavour of the month. I agree with your followers, but perhaps more colloquial would be 'fans'. I don't think Neptune had disciples, though he was probably surrounded by mermaids and the like.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks helen - I stuck with followers in the end. Thanks to everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: yes: the followers and admirers of N. (the term fans is not quite compatible with a God)
31 mins
  -> Thanks, except that this is 'Diving World' so formality not really called for!

agree  Lonnie Legg: Fans seems quite fitting for a recreation park.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lonnie

agree  franglish: 'followers' came to mind spontaneously. also maybe 'admirers/lovers of Neptune's world'?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish

agree  Lancashireman: aficionados of all things Neptunian
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew - another good suggestion!

agree  Vere Barzilai: followers as it indicates the wish and love for this special person, thing etc. (vs. disciple) - I reckon :]
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vez

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Those who enjoy water-based leisure activities, not just water sports.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, hazmatgerman; "just bring your trident!"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devotee of Neptune


Explanation:
just another term for a "disciple"

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lonnie Legg: Would be fine -- if the text has a general ironic tone.
58 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: I think this is a good answer and picks up the irony inherent in the term.
4 hrs

agree  LP Schumacher: with Helen's comment
19 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neptune's children; waterworld admirers


Explanation:
As a reference to Bonnie Dobkin's book "Neptune's Children". Otherwise I would suggest the translation "waterworld admirers". Anyways I can't see any hidden mythological details you would be missing.

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian